Comments for Vitamin D/ Depression/Poly Cystic Ovarian Syndrome?

Click here to add your own comments

Get Your Level Checked
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

Hi Lyanne,

It really sounds like you are taking responsibility for your health. That is REALLY great!! And going raw can really make a big difference.

But since you are not feeling well eating better and you suspect that it might be vitamin d deficiency, I HIGHLY suggest that you get a Vitamin D Test. You might be surprised that 5000 IU's, if you are deficient, may still not even correct your deficiency.




In fact, on my Vitamin D Requirements page, you'll see that one doctor worked with 2000 Canadians by giving them a standard dosage of 10,000 IU's for 3 months followed by 5000 IU's- and they were STILL deficient!!

So, it's really important to get tested so you know where you stand. Also, if you are mostly eating a raw food diet then you could be Vitamin B12 Deficient as well.

It's safe to simply follow the guidelines on my Vitamin B12 Deficiency Treatment page to see if that might be a problem for you- being sure to use Methylcobalamin B12 since it also provides extra detoxification which most women with PCOS need.

You may also want to consider getting an Adrenal Function Test since many female hormone problems derive first from Adrenal Gland Fatigue.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you have any questions...

Got my levels tested and...
by: Lyanne F.

I got my levels tested this past month, and my "25 vitamin D is 30ng/mL and the 1,25 vitamin D
level is 54 pg/mL" according to my doctor.

Other stuff:
My 17-hydroxyprogesterone is 89 ng/dL which, according to my doctor, is normal for my age. My DHEAS is 136 micrograms/dl, which is also considered normal for age. She said because these hormones are actually made by the adrenal gland, they are reassuring that all is working well. My total testosterone was 53 ng/dL with a free testosterone of 0.8 ng/dL, which are also within normal limits and the testosterone is lower than previous (105 in March).

Are my vitamin D levels low? Because from what I have been reading, this is normal, but I have read elsewhere that around 50ng/ml is ideal. What do you think?

~Lyanne

You're actually neither normal nor optimal...
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

Hi Lyanne,

You can take a look at my page on Normal Vitamin D Levels and then follow the instructions on the Vitamin D Deficiency Treatment page to see what you can do about it.


Kerri Knox RN Immune Health Queen

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Immune System

 


PS: If you found this website helpful, please consider using the
Easy Immune Health Product Store the next time you purchase your supplements online. Your support allows me to keep this site running and educating as many people as possible. Thank you!

Click here to add your own comments

Return to Vitamin D/ Depression/Poly Cystic Ovarian Syndrome?.

Return to Vitamin D Deficiency Symptoms.

 

Search this Site
Custom Search

 


Vitamin D Fact Sheet
Free Vitamin D Fact Sheet by Getting
My Newsletter