Comments for Neurologic Problems from Vitamin D Deficiency

Click here to add your own comments

yes
by: Anonymous

yes Vitamin D Deficiency cause vertigo I had it to but don't worry things will be fine after 3 to 4 month.

Is skin discoloration a symptom
by: Manny

Hi I have a mother who is depressed and hasnt left the house for more than 2 hrs in 4 yrs. Her skin has become badly discolored and I am afraid she mite be suffering from Vitamin D deficiency. Is skin discoloration a symptom?

Depression and Not leaving the house...
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

Manny,

Regardless of what ELSE is going on with your mom, not leaving the house for two years is a SURE 100% guaranteed way to get Vitamin D Deficiency. She does not NEED any symptoms!!!

Please get her tested!!

I'm betting that she'll feel a lot better if you follow the instructions on the Vitamin D Therapy page.


Kerri Knox RN Immune Health Queen

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Immune System

 


PS: Don't forget to get your FREE Ebook when you Sign Up For My Newsletter



Vit D and neurological problems
by: Louise Courtney

Hello, i have had difficulty walking for the last year, tight muscles, sore shins. I have had MRI, LP and EMG as doc thought MS - all normal. Neurologist sent me off for four months with no advice.

Wondering if it could be Vitamin D, had low B12 - injections helped somewhat but still walk (sort of limp, can take long strides, slightly wobbly). Have been wondering about Vitamin D (have night time leg cramps too).

Please Help, happy to do test but my doctor says he doesn't do it here in Ireland?

Louise.

You Need a Vitamin D Level
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

Hi Louise,

You NEED to get a vitamin D level. You can purchase an In Home Vitamin D Blood Spot Testand I suggest that you do so.

But if you have muscle cramps, that is a Sign of Magnesium Deficiency and if you have Vitamin B12 Deficiency too- then I can almost GUARANTEE that your underlying problem causing much of this is an undiagnosed Gluten Sensitivity.

I would also suggest that you read my page on Vitamin B12 Deficiency Treatment because you are almost certainly taking the wrong kind of vitamin b12 and almost certainly not enough to correct your neurologic symptoms- which can be greatly helped by Methylcobalamin B12.


Kerri Knox RN Immune Health Queen

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Immune System

I have similar symptoms to Brenda from Charlotte, NC
by: Anonymous

Hi,

I have similar symptoms to Brenda from Charlotte, NC. I also have and autoimmume disorder (JRA, possible Mixed Connective Tissue Disorder or Lupus) and low vitamin D. I also have concentration issues and muscle pain and twitching among others. Magnesiums is normal (which I know does not mean anything) and B12 is in the low range of normal. What is also interesting my B6 is high, but I do not take any B6 supplements (even multi) and do not eat anything that I know has been B6 fortified - actually, I have been on a gluten-free diet for the past 8 years.

Would vitamin D help? Should I look into Magnesium and B12?

Yes, you should
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

Yes, you should look into having low vitamin d, magnesium and vitamin b12. If your vitamin b12 is 'on the low end' it's probably quite low as blood testing for B12 is also meaningless as well (at least when it's in the normal range, it's meaningless anyway).

So, YES, you should look into all 3 AND reevaluate your diet. If you are already gluten free and you are still having many symptoms of vitamin deficiencies, I'd suspect that maybe you are eating a significant amount of processed foods? And/or just not eating properly for your needs.



Kerri Knox RN

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Immune System
Side Effects

Am I doing enough?
by: MC

Hi, I found this site and am happy to see some answers and conversation on these topics.

I just had blood work done since I have been having many muscles pains, weakness, tightness, fatigue, digestion issues and more. They found low Vitamin D at 12.6 ng/ml and low b12 at 35 pg/ml. My doctor has me scheduled for a recheck in a month from now.

So for now I have been taking sublingual b12 by Biotics at 2000 mcg. I am also taking some vitamin D to boost that as well. Am I doing enough until I get in to see the doctor next month? Is my vitamin B12 reading exceptionally low?

Thanks for any insight!

Don't know enough to say.
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

So, you don't give enough information for me to tell you whether you are doing 'enough' since you don't say what your problems are, how much vitamin d you are taking or whether you are feeling better on the vitamin B12, what kind of Vitamin B12 you are taking or whether you've changed your diet.

So, first of all please read my pages on Vitamin D Therapy and follow the instructions there.

and

Vitamin B12 Deficiency Treatment and follow the instructions there. You 'may' be doing enough vitamin B12 if you are feeling better. But if you are not feeling better and/or you have neurologic symptoms (since you are commenting on the neurologic symptoms page) then you may need to switch types of vitamin B12 and/or take far more than you are doing now. Your level is not particularly important. More important is whether or not you are feeling better.

Next, if you have neurologic symptoms, taking a couple of supplements might help a bit, but you need to significantly change your diet permanently for the best results. If you are still eating processed foods or are confused about what you should be eating, I HIGHLY HIGHLY recommend that you get and follow the book The Healthy Urban Kitchen, a fantastic book that will help you get your diet up to snuff and get you back on track to health.


Kerri Knox, RN

Deficiencies And Health
by: Anonymous

Thank you for providing the above information. I have a B12 deficiency (get shots), and I recently asked my doctor to do a Vitamin D test which came back at 22.0. I recently got fed up with neurological problems, autoimmune diseases, bone pain, cognitive issue, depression, mood issues.... the list could go on. I took control over educating myself as a result. I have found the answers to I believe, All my health issues. Thanks to you and all those who are Informed who are helping.

Click here to add your own comments

Return to Neurologic Problems from Vitamin D Deficiency.

Return to Vitamin D Deficiency Symptoms.

 

Search this Site
Custom Search

 


Vitamin D Fact Sheet
Free Vitamin D Fact Sheet by Getting
My Newsletter