Comments for Very low Vitamin D, Normal Calcium, High PTH, Normal Scan

Click here to add your own comments

Very Thorough Karen. Happy to answer this...
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

Hi Karen,

Thanks for doing so much research and being so thorough before asking questions. I'm super happy to help you out.

So, first of all, you do NOT need to find out the reason for your low vitamin d. If you read my Causes of Vitamin D Deficiency page, the ONLY medical reason that it would be low is if you have parathyroid disease- which you don't. So the answer is that you have low vitamin d because you, like most people, believe that you get enough vitamin d in sun and foods. You don't and you simply need more.

If you read my Vitamin D and Sun page, towards the bottom of the text is a study on young people living in Hawaii who got over 11 hours a week of sun exposure and they were deficient too- so you're getting 'some sun' is not nearly enough.

There's nothing medically wrong, you just don't get enough vitamin d!!


So, next part. DON'T TAKE THAT PRESCRIPTION!! Please read my Prescription Vitamin D page and you'll see that prescription vitamin d is just NOT recommended.

But you also do NOT need to see an endocrinologist at all for this problem, you have a NUTRITIONAL and sun exposure problem, NOT an endocrine problem!! You've already ruled parathyroid out and there are NO OTHER endocrine problems (or anything else) that CAUSES low vitamin D.

So, go out and get some Vitamin D3 Supplements, but 50,000 IU's a week is too low and will bring up your numbers too slowly. (continued below...)




continued
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

It would be better and more effective to take 20,000 IU's a day for the first month. That will give you about 600,000 IU's- the SAME dose that they give INFANTS WITH RICKETS in ONE BIG DOSE.

Then after the first month, simply take 10,000 IU's per day for the next 2 months and get your level checked (a total of 3 months later). Getting it checked sooner is a waste of money because your levels will probably still be a bit low, then you'll panic and your doctor will panic and send you to an endocrinologist who'll do a bunch of unnecessary tests- I see it ALL the time, when really they just needed to take a LOT more than the 50,000 IU's a week and test a month later.


NEXT- your shortness of breath and chronic pain. You need magnesium!!!! If there is nothing wrong with your chest and lungs, then it's a magnesium deficiency problem- EVEN IF YOUR MAGNESIUM LEVEL IS NORMAL!!! Please read my Magnesium Levels page.

Mag levels are WORTHLESS. Symptoms of Magnesium Deficiency are much more accurate. And your back pain and shortness of breath ARE magnesium deficiency symptoms.

Please read my Magnesium Dosage page and start taking as much magnesium as you can. Plus, taking vitamin d will 'use up' magnesium and you'll get even more mag deficient if you don't take magnesium.

If you do these two things, it's likely that your back pain and fatigue are going to be SIGNIFICANTLY better, but please download the FREE book that you will get when you confirm your newsletter subscription and follow the instructions for LASTING PAIN RELIEF!!!

Your pain management doctor is absolutely neglecting your care by

not having checked your vitamin d level when there is SO much evidence of the connection between Vitamin D and Pain. When you confirm your subscription to my newsletter, you'll also get a comprehensive paper on all the dozens of studies on vitamin d and pain. (continued below....)

continued... part 3
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!



Why is it that a pain management doctor does not know about this relationship? I don't know, but I hope that you will take her a copy of that PDF and show her what a neglectful doctor she is not knowing about that and leaving your vitamin d level at a 6 when she could have been helping you!!!

Anyway, magnesium can SIGNIFICANTLY help with back pain, as can Vitamin B12 and so many more things that can actually solve your problems!!!


Oh, also the kidney stone. Kidney stones are also symptoms of magnesium deficiency. Magnesium puts calcium in your blood into SOLUTION so that it does not CRYSTALLIZE. I don't know if magnesium can help to dissolve a kidney stone that is there now, but it can certainly help to keep you from forming them in the future.

Please read all of this information carefully as it could solve your pain and fatigue problems to a SIGNIFICANT degree if you take action on it.

Please let me know that you read this.



Kerri Knox RN Immune Health Queen

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Immune System

Reply to Kerri
by: Karen

I did read your response. Thank you so much! I still need to reread when I have more time. I will also read the articles you have suggested. It is sort of overwhelming..I take several psych meds as well (Adderall, Pristiq, Zoloft, and Seroquel) and I wonder if they play a factor? Additionally, I have a vagus nerve stimulator. I feel like it has been very helpful, but we have had to turn it off to rule out it being the cause of the shortness of breath. I have been told not to take calcium when I take my Synthroid. Is it an issue to take Vitamin D or magnesium a the same time as the Synthroid?

This is a great deal to absorb and understand.

Again, thanks!

Karen


_________________________________________

Hi Karen,

No, no issue taking magnesium or vitamin d at the same time as synthroid. You may find that you'll need fewer antidepressants once you get your vitamin d, magnesium, b12 and other nutrients back to normal.

So, once you start instituting some changes, any bad side effects are often side effects of medications when you don't need them anymore. So, keep that in mind if you happen to feel a bit worse. Often it's NOT the nutrients, but your meds!!




Kerri Knox RN Immune Health Queen

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Immune System

Well, here's what happened to me
by: Karen

Kerri,

On 4/18/10 I got up to get a drink of water after taking a medication (Seroquel) that seriously lowers my BP (80/46 is not uncommon). I know better than to get out of bed after taking it, but I thought I could make it.

I got to the kitchen and was leaning against the wall when the dizziness hit. I didn't pass out. I just slid down the wall and landed in a sitting position. I heard the bone break as I went down. When I looked down my foot was turned the wrong direction. Bottom line, I have an oblique fracture of the distal third of my tibia and a fractured fibula. On 4/21/10 I had an ORIF with an intramedullary rod and screws. This is my third week in a skilled nursing facility.

So, I worried that my osteopenia has progressed to full-blown osteoporosis. I don't think the vitamin D supplementation has had time to work. I am very sad and frustrated that is has happened. I guess I just let it get too bad.

I Hope that You are Better...
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

Oh Karen,

I hope that you are doing better now. Oh, darn. No, it certainly takes a while for the vitamin d to help to begin to build bones. And even just because your vitamin D levels get up, it still takes quite a while.

It's really too bad that your doctor didn't discover this years ago to have been able to help you to build some bone before this happened. Well, I hope that you are doing well and that you pick yourself up and start being active again so that you can continue to build your bones and get yourself healthy.


Kerri Knox RN Immune Health Queen

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Immune System

 


PS: If you found this website helpful, please consider using the
Easy Immune Health Product Store the next time you purchase your supplements online. Your support allows me to keep this site running and educating as many people as possible. Thank you!

Click here to add your own comments

Return to Very low Vitamin D, Normal Calcium, High PTH, Normal Scan.

Return to Question about Vitamin D?.

 

Search this Site
Custom Search

 


Vitamin D Fact Sheet
Free Vitamin D Fact Sheet by Getting
My Newsletter