Comments for How Long to Raise a Vitamin D Level of 5

Click here to add your own comments

Prescription Vit D 3
by: Mary

Hi there...I have enjoyed reading the website. I have suffered with symptoms for many years. My doctors would always order the standard blood tests and the tests would always come back negative. I have a new doctor, who I recently saw because I was having knee and foot pain and fatigue.

She ordered what I thought were the usual blood tests. They called me a week later to let me know that I was Vit D deficient. Wow...it explains alot and I believe that I have probably been defiecient for many years. I have been doing a lot of research and reading since my diagnosis. My doctor ordered me prescription strenght 50,000 UNI, 1 tablet once a week for three weeks. I then follow up with blood work to check my levels. I'm curious after reading your comments about over the counter Vit D 3, 5000 as a better supplement to take.

I'm wondering if I should just purchase the Vit D3 5000 and take instead of the prescription and then follow up with my doctor still after the three months, or if I should continue taking the prescription for the three month period and then switch to Vit D 3 5000 after?

You have to decide that...
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

So, the first question that I have for you is, "How low IS your vitamin d level?" You are commenting on the 'How Long to Raise a Vitamin D Level of 5" thread, but I'm not sure if yours is that low.

Let me know and I can help you out better when I know what your level actually is.


Kerri Knox RN Immune Health Queen

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Immune System

 


PS: If you found this website helpful, please consider using the
Easy Immune Health Product Store the next time you purchase your supplements online. Your support allows me to keep this site running and educating as many people as possible. Thank you!

Feeling better
by: Kathy

I have been feeling rough for a few weeks and today it was much much worse. Just so tired, achy, and stomach issues. The doctor's office called me back with my labs and said that my vitamin D levels were extremely low.

She didn't tell me the amount but she told me to start the meds today. She prescribed me 50,000u twice a week and 2000u over the counter every day. She wants to recheck me in eight weeks. Now I trust my doctor but to me this seems like a lot for a woman who is 29 and weighs 140lbs!

I am wanting to know if this is an unusual amount and if not how long until I start to feel better (approx)? I eat healthy already and I stay pretty active.

Thanks a lot!

Please read vitamin d therapy
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

Kathy,

That's a completely normal dose- maybe even too little by half if you are really low-, although you shouldn't take the prescription. Please read my page on Vitamin D Therapy and you can just follow the instructions.



Kerri Knox RN Immune Health Queen

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Immune System
Side Effects

 


PS: If you found this website helpful, please consider using the
Easy Immune Health Product Store the next time you purchase your supplements online. Your support allows me to keep this site running and educating as many people as possible. Thank you!

You misunderstand
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen

Trixie,

You need to read the thread again more carefully. You have been given 10,000 IU's PER DAY. Most people are given 50,000 IU's PER WEEK. You are taking 20,000 IU's per week MORE than the people that you are saying that you are taking less than!

Kerri Knox, RN

Vitamin D levels from 8.1 to 122.8 ng/ml in 5 months
by: Anonymous

Hi, upon detecting low Vitamin D level of <8.1 ng/ml in my blood, my doctor gave me 3 injections of 6 lakhs IU Vit D and prescribed 50k IU weekly. There after i have been continuing to take 50k IU every month. What perplexes me is that inspite of none of the symptoms of fatigue, muscle weakness, burning sensation in the buttocks vanishing, my levels though have shot up to 122.8 ng/ml in 5 months. I want to know
1.if for the dose i took is normally expected to get the vitamin d levels so high??
2. why havent my condition got any better and the same symptoms persist inspite of i attaining Vit D sufficiency.
3.Could my current high level be the cause for my sufferings.
4. How long would it take for me to feel normal again.

Need more info
by: Kerri Knox, RN

Can you please give me more information.

First, I do no know what a 'lakh' is. So when he gave you injections, I have no idea how much you were given. Usually, they will give 300,000 or 600,000 in an injection.

Second, over how long did you take the injections and the 50,000 IU's a week for?

Third, how long have you been on 50,000 IU's a month?

Fourth, are you SURE that your units are in ng/ml and not nmol/L. If they are in nmol/L, that is not a very dramatic rise, and your level is actually still quite low. Make sure that you are looking at the units correctly. I SUSPECT that your units are in nmol/L. If so, then your vitamin D level in ng/ml is 1/3 of what you reported, around 34 ng/ml. Which is not very high.


Kerri Knox RN Immune Health Queen

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Immune System
Side Effects

PS: If you appreciate the free help that I give on my site, please consider making your next supplement purchase through my Health Store in order to help keep this site in operation.



Click here to add your own comments

Return to How Long to Raise a Vitamin D Level of 5.

Return to Vitamin D Deficiency Symptoms.

 

Search this Site
Custom Search

 


Vitamin D Fact Sheet
Free Vitamin D Fact Sheet by Getting
My Newsletter