Comments for Elevated Vitamin D 1,25 level

Click here to add your own comments

No Idea, Sorry...
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

Hi Ashley,

Usually an elevated 1,25 OH D would be due to altered calcium metabolism- likely due to a parathyroid issue. But with a normal calcium that seems to have been ruled out.

And for them to tell you that you might have cancer when there is absolutely no evidence of this and your cancer markers have come back normal is irresponsible at best and criminal at worst. Why doctors insist on scaring people by telling them that they might have cancer when they don't have anything but some abnormal lab test that they don't understand is beyond me!


And the ONLY cancer that I have seen any reference to 1,25 OH D levels is with prostate cancer, which I assume we can safely rule out with you, and that involved DECREASED 1,25 OH D levels- not an ELEVATED level.

Please relax about the cancer thing unless they come up with something more exciting than an altered 1,25 OH D that they don't understand anything about.

OK, if they have not done a pregnancy test, pregnancy is a common reason for an elevated 1,25 OH D and the combination of you having vertigo AND an elevated 1,25 OH D is AWFULLY suspicious!! So, make sure that they check that out!!

Otherwise, it seems that a few studies also show that rats who had high 1,25 OH D levels were growing quickly and had a higher need for calcium but otherwise was not pathologic. From the information that I've found, it seems that LOW 1,25 OH D levels are more worrisome than high levels in the absence of parathyroid issues.

But one other thing that you should look into is your Vitamin D level, which is NOT normal. If you take a look at my page on Vitamin D Levels, most researchers recommend a level of between 50 to 80 ng/ml- despite what any 'normal' range is on your lab test.

I hope this helps, keep in touch and let me know what, if anything, they find out about your 1,25 OH D levels.


Kerri Knox RN Immune Health Queen

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Immune System

 


PS: If you found this website helpful, please consider using the
Easy Immune Health Product Store the next time you purchase your supplements online. Your support allows me to keep this site running and educating as many people as possible. Thank you!



follow-up
by: Ashley

Hello Kerri,

Thank you so much for your fast response. I feel much better with what you have told me. I was supposed to receive my D 1,25 test results today, but apparently the lab messed up on the order, and did not have enough blood left to complete the test..great! My endocrinologist sent me to do another D 1,25 test and another calcium test today. She said that if the D 1,25 test still comes back elevated, she might send me to a Hematologist for further studies.

She said that since my PTH was normal, and my ACE was normal, the only other possibility might be lymphoma. Here we go again with the CANCER talk...By the way, within the last 6 months I have had a normal breast exam with my OBGYN, a chest x-ray due to a muscle sprain, an abdominal and vaginal ultrasound, and a CT of my head for my vertigo. She is telling me that all of my lymph nodes seem fine as well.



I am starting to get the feeling that they do not run this test enough to even know if these levels fluctuate in a healthy person. It seems as if this test is typically ordered once an elevated calcium level shows up on a blood test, and they are looking for a reason. Also, I am positively not pregnant.

Here are some of the blood test results I received today. This blood was taken last Tuesday 6/1/10.

Sed Rate - 1 (0-20 range)
Calcium - 9.2 (8.5-10.5 range)
LD (LDH) - 96 LOW (140-280 range)
Phosphorus - 2.9 (2.3-4.5 range)
Magnesium - 2.0 (1.6-2.6 range)
ACE - 30 (9-67 range)

1,25 OH D Levels...
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

Hi Ashley,

Yeah, it sure looks like all of your other numbers look great- even your SED rate is nice and low. The ONLY other thing that I can possibly recommend for you to look into is for your doctors to check two tests called:

ANA
CRP

The CRP will check for inflammation (but that would likely have showed up in a high SED rate and/or a high cholesterol if you did have inflammation, but it doesn't hurt to double check)

and the ANA is a marker for autoimmune disease. The only real references to 1,25 OH D levels is by a guy named Trevor Marshall. While I don't recommend his 'Protocol', he believes that high 1,25 OH D levels are from autoimmune disease. While his theories have been violently opposed by most sensible researchers, it's possible that his theory about 1,25 OH D levels and autoimmune disease is valid to a degree.


And you're right, most docs just simply don't know enough about it to make any sort of reasonable assumptions about it in the absence of parathyroid problems- which, by the way, did they measure a parathyroid level at all? You CAN have altered parathyroid levels in the absence of elevated calcium, so it would be worth it to check that out too.

Hope this helps and didn't confuse. Again, keep in touch and let me know if they actually discover anything.

By the way, vertigo is commonly caused by a viral infection in the inner ear- really beefing up your immune system and helping your body to fight off the viral infection could help IF that is the problem.


Kerri Knox RN Immune Health Queen

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Immune System

 


PS: If you found this website helpful, please consider using the
Easy Immune Health Product Store the next time you purchase your supplements online. Your support allows me to keep this site running and educating as many people as possible. Thank you!

New blood test results
by: Ashley

Hello Kerri,

Just wanted to follow up with you regarding my recent blood test results. I had blood drawn by my regular doctor and the endocrinologist for my calcium and vitamin D 1,25. Both draws were done by Quest, and following are the results:

Blood drawn 6/7:
Calcium: 8.9 (normal range 8.6-10.2)
Vitamin D, 125: 45 (normal range 18-72)

Blood drawn 6/8:
Calcium: 8.9
Vitamin D, 125: 53

This proves to me that a person's D 1,25 can certainly fluctuate, even within a day's time. This is NOT what the endocrinologist told me, so it will be interesting to see what she has to say regarding these results. I received both reports from my regular doctor today.

Just thought I would share...thanks again for your advice and helpful information.

Thanks!!
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

Hi Ashley,

Thanks for checking back in with that for two reasons:

A) I'm glad to know that your levels are normal

and

B) It'll help me going forward to know that a high level of 1,25 OH D can just be a random occurrence.


Ughh! It would have been so much better had your docs just said, "Hmmm, that's interesting. Let's get another level next month to keep an eye on it." instead of freaking out!

Well, keep us posted if there is any more news on that. I'm glad to hear that it's back to normal.



Kerri Knox RN Immune Health Queen

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Immune System

 


PS: Don't forget to get your FREE Ebook when you Sign Up For My Newsletter. Thanks for visiting Easy Immune Health.

Maybe I know
by: Anonymous

Today we visited a lymes specialist. My daughter has the same high and low as you. In a nutshell, get a lymes titre done. It was the one factor that proved the active lymes. Hope it helps.

High Vitamin D 1 25 and High Calcium
by: Anonymous

I have had psoriasis for year and was diagnosed with psoraic arthritis in 2009. I have been treating arthritis with Sulasalazine EC 2000 MG daily for the last two years.

I was recently told by my dr. that I have high calcium and have been following this up. My pth is 68.7. my vitamin D 1 25 is high, I was not given the number and my calcium 10.8. I also had a partial thyroidectomy and have been taking Levothyroxine 0.125.

My MD does not believe my parathyroid is the problem. She believes that I must have a chronic infection possible in kidneys, TB or granuloma. What could this be? I will be going in for more testing after the holidays, appt. already set up. She mention Chest X-Ray and blood testing

most doctors don't
by: Kerri Knox, RN

Most doctors DON'T think that high calcium has to do with hyperparathyroid unless it's an absolutely obvious case, which it rarely is. However, that is the most common cause. Go see a parathyroid specialist. High calcium levels are not a 'nutritional' problem. It's a medical problem, and so I cannot do anything to help you.


Kerri Knox, RN

High D 125
by: Anonymous

Look for Sarcoidosis and Granulomatous disease. In these cases vitamin D intake can send the 125 levels skyrocketing even though the D 25 is low or normal. This can make someone ill and damage the kidneys. Vertigo and "fuzzy" thinking are usual in this case.

Almost no one knows much about this. Dr. Robert Baughman, University of Cincinnati, is the go-to guy on this problem. It has run my doctors crazy for nearly a year and a half. My endocrinologist finally called Baughman.

Even sarcoid doctors in the US don't know much about this, partly because the US is aggressively pushing vitamin D supplementation, particularly in African Americans.

Now, they are finding high 125 levels in African Americans. All of us with these problems are very frustrated. You can also check out Inspire's thread on Sarcoidosis.

Also have elevated D 1,25 level
by: Mary

I also have an elevated D 1,25 level and an elevated Calcium of 10.5. I've had all the tests run for parathyroidism and they are fine. I feel fine for an almost 68 yr woman and very active. My doc has also mentioned granulomatous disease. He will retest in 3 months .. he's not sure what my issue really is.

High ViT D , no comment from drs
by: Anonymous

My Vit D125 was over 210.That took 5 yrs to be retested ( Get won't pay) and is still over 100. Inflammation is likely the result, I was in severe pain, with no explanation (other than osteoporosis, likely caused by raised PTH 20 yrs). I do spend a month or so in the tropics each winter, use a SAD light when in the North, and take low doses of D3 in winter at home.

Click here to add your own comments

Return to Elevated Vitamin D 1,25 level .

Return to Question about Vitamin D?.

 

Search this Site
Custom Search

 


Vitamin D Fact Sheet
Free Vitamin D Fact Sheet by Getting
My Newsletter