Comments for 11 months at 100,000 IU per WEEK, vitamin D levels went from 28 to 34 - IN NEED OF ADVICE!

Click here to add your own comments

Other vitamin deficiencies...
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

Hi Emily,

So, one of the most obvious possibilities to me is that you are also severely magnesium deficient. Please read my page on Magnesium and Vitamin D.

And that could be the reason why:

1) You are having pain
2) The vitamin d makes you feel worse
3) You're vitamin d levels won't go up

But you could also have Gluten Sensitivity contributing to your pain and malabsorption- and yes, you can have vitamin d deficiency, magnesium deficiency and gluten sensitivity at the same time.


Please also read my pages on Vitamin B12 Shot Problems and Prescription Vitamin D to see why neither of those are recommended and the over the counter alternatives are WAY better choices anyway...


Kerri Knox RN Immune Health Queen

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Immune System

Among MANY other things-
by: Anonymous

Don't ignore your signs-

I too was in your position and my magnesium levels among others were all fine except my Vitamin D- most people in the northeast are low (Kerri's note: Most people EVERYWHERE are low, a study showed that the majority of young people living in Hawaii are low too!).

I would say that your low levels may contribute but are not the only cause to your other issues. You may wish to f/u with a Rheumatologist to rule out possible auto-immune issues (Kerri's note: And then what if you DO get an autoimmune diagnosis?? The doctors will just want to put you on pain drugs and immunosuppressants. Often if you get on a strict anti-inflammatory gluten free diet with no processed foods, you can eliminate your pain and leaky gut that is the underlying cause of autoimmune disease. Would you rather 'be persistant' and get a diagnosis? Or would you rather feel better, decrease your pain significantly and never get a diagnosis of an 'incurable' disease like rheumatoid arthritis because you don't need to?).

With pain issues it often takes years for a final diagnosis- hold your head up and be persistent! (Kerri's note: It's better to be persistent with diet and lifestyle changes than simply trying to get a diagnosis IMHO.)

Best of luck to you!

D vs D3
by: Anonymous

Having single digit D levels for a long time my Dr prescribed 50,000 iu prescription once a week for 8 weeks with a increase of 3 points in 8 weeks, I started on 15,000 IU D3 a day 5 days a week and in 4 week went from 12 to 30... I continued D3 @ 10,000 IU a day for 90 days and now I am @ 48. D3 is the key.... Teach your Dr. and they will come around......

Click here to add your own comments

Return to 11 months at 100,000 IU per WEEK, vitamin D levels went from 28 to 34 - IN NEED OF ADVICE!.

Return to Vitamin D Dosage.

 

Search this Site
Custom Search

 


Vitamin D Fact Sheet
Free Vitamin D Fact Sheet by Getting
My Newsletter