Low Vitamin D Level

by Stacey Whitten
(Portsmouth, NH USA)

Vitamin D Level is VERY low!

Vitamin D Level is VERY low!


Photo by Timothy Valentine



I am writing for my mother who is 67 y/o. She was told over a year ago her vitamin D level was very low.

She was started on Vitamin D supplements. She has taken mega doses 50,000 for periods of time. With the Vitamin D supplements she has not been able to raise her level.


Any thoughts on why and/or other methods for increase her Vitamin D level? She has a lot of the s/s of low vitamin D level: muscle pain, weakness, fatigue, wt gain, hypertension ect.


She is followed by an endocrinologist who treats her thyroid, states her parathyroid is fine and her calcium levels are within normal limits and had her stop taking her calcium supplements.


Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Click here to read or post comments

Return to Question about Vitamin D?.

Low Vitamin D level diagnosis

by Susan
(OK)

I am a 54yo, post-menopausal female diagnosed with osteopenia and low vitamin D level. My Vitamin D level is 32 ng/ml. My doctor feels this is too low and has prescribed:

50,000 IU's once a week for 6 months.

I also take 1500 mg. of calcium, plus Estrogel and Prometrium.

My vitamin D level of 32 seems normal (albeit low normal). Does the prescription of 50,000 IU's once weekly for 6 months seem like a safe and appropriate supplementation?

Thank you for taking my questions.

Susan

Click here to read or post comments

Return to Question about Vitamin D?.

Low level of Vitamin D
Vs Normal Vitamin D level

by Mike
(Louisville, Ky)

My lab work has come back illustrating a level of 7.9 ng/ml.

The normal range on the chart for me is 32.0 - 100.0

How severe is this?

Should I be concerned?

What should I do?

Should my endocrinologist have addressed it?


Click here to read or post comments

Return to Question about Vitamin D?.

Joint Pain and Low vitamin D Levels

by Londa Holliday
(Ohio)

I am a very healthy 38 yr old woman who has been experiencing joint pain.

I work out 3-5x/wk for one hour to 1 1/2hr. I started experiencing the joint pain after I had my first child 12 yrs ago.

It started in my wrist. Today, I have greatly reduced my activity because of neck, shoulder, wrist, and knee pain. I went to see a rheumatologist who did extensive blood tests and found I have a Low Vitamin D Level.

Whats more, even though I'm not very consistent, I have been taking a calcium supplement with vitamin D.

I should also let you know that I hate milk, but have been eating more yogurt. I really hope you read this and are able to help me. I would love to be a help to someone else.


Londa from Ohio

Click here to read or post comments

Return to Question about Vitamin D?.

What is a Too Low Vitamin D Level?

by leila mcdermond
(deerwood mn )

Our Indoor Lifestyle Predisposes us to a Too Low Vitamin D Level

Our Indoor Lifestyle Predisposes us to a Too Low Vitamin D Level

What is a low vitamin d level?

What is an average number?

Mine is 17 ng/ml, but it is too low.

So what is normal?

Click here to read or post comments

Return to Question about Vitamin D?.

Low Vitamin D Blood Level

by Joy
(Mechanicsville,Va)

I have a low vitamin d level is 11.4 ng/ml.

Could I be in any danger?


Click here to read or post comments

Return to Question about Vitamin D?.

Low vitamin D level

by Deb
(Norwich, Ohio)

Hi! My name is Deb and I am 47 years old. I just got the results of my vitamin D level from my doctors office. My level is 12 ng/ml.

I know this is pretty low, but should I be really concerned? My doc is on vacation for another week, so I have to wait until she gets back before treatment. I have many symptoms such as fatigue, severe muscle aching and weakness in the muscles of my arms and legs. Is 12 a critical low? Thanks so much for your time and information.


Click here to read or post comments

Return to Question about Vitamin D?.

 

Search this Site
Custom Search

 


Vitamin D Fact Sheet
Free Vitamin D Fact Sheet by Getting
My Newsletter