Comments for Subject: High vitamin D25 and Low D1,25

Click here to add your own comments

Hmm. Curious...
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

Hi Karen,

I'm curious as to why your doctor is doing routine vitamin d 1,25 levels? Have they been abnormal in the past?

vitamin d 1,25 levels are interesting because they are similar in their nature to Blood Calcium Levels which have almost nothing to do with calcium intake.

Your vitamin d 1,25 level has almost nothing to do with your intake of vitamin d. And abnormal numbers suggest something METABOLIC is wrong with the body. You actually don't 'balance' them by 'doing something'.


The only studies that I have seen where 1,25 OH D is low is in those with kidney problems, altered calcium metabolism and/or parathyroid disease. Interestingly, one study presented evidence that,

"High intakes of calcium and phosphorus, largely from dairy products, lower circulating 1,25(OH)2D level, and sulfur-containing amino acids from animal protein lower blood pH, which also suppresses 1,25(OH)2D production."
Dietary influences of 1,25(OH)2 vitamin D


So, your 1,25 (OH) D actually has more to do with calcium intake than vitamin d intake, and maybe your doctor has you on too much CALCIUM. A common mistake that doctors make thinking that calcium calcium calcium is the answer for bone problems.

So, as far as your vitamin d level, simply reduce the amount that you are taking to bring down the level (which, incidentally is NOT 'High', but only 'Slightly above Optimal' and is absolutely nothing to worry about).

So, talk to your doctor about your calcium intake, if you are taking any, and start eating a more vegetarian and 'alkaline' type diet to help correct your 1,25 OH D levels. I suggest that you take a look at The Body Ecology Diet that is an excellent vegetarian- type diet that will help to alkalinize your blood and decrease your meat and phosphorous intake at the same time.


Kerri Knox RN Immune Health Queen

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Immune System

Attn: Kerri
by: Karen

Hi Kerri,

The reason my doctor checks the D levels and a few other things every 3 weeks is because I am recovering from Osteomalacia and have had fractures and micro fractures in my skull that have been hard to heal. I have been on 17 rounds of antibiotics and been trying to recover for over 3 years.

How can I find out about METABOLIC issues? I had 2 surgeries that broke bones and was told to have a third, but didn?t feel peaceful about that. Another doctor told me to build my metabolic system before any surgery. I have been on hundreds of dollars a month of vitamins minerals amino acids anti fungals etc? About $500.00 a month and I am not kidding due to the mal absorbsion from the antibiotics. I am just trying to recover and move on.

As far as I know the calcium levels are ok and the kidney, as well as parathyroid. He checks these every 3 weeks while things are trying to stabilize.

The only thing that I thought of after I wrote, is that I switched Vitamin D pills since the last test. Could that do that? It is a completely different company. I am back on the ones I was on before so the test I have in a week will tell more.

I myself have been taking about 1,500 -2,000 mg of Calcium only because the calcium levels were low at times. I just switched to Grow Bone, by Jordan Reuben and the bones seem to be recovering better. I hope it continues. I am taking about 1,000 mg now. Is there anything you think I should have the doctor check when I see him next, based on the additional info, a I said, I am just trying to recover and move on to better times!

Thanks!

Karen

1,25 OH D levels...
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

Hi Karen,

No, I DON'T think that you increased 1,25 OH D is from changing your vitamin d pills. Here are the reasons why I don't think so:

vitamin d 1,25 levels are interesting because they are similar in their nature to Blood Calcium Levels which have almost nothing to do with calcium intake.

Your vitamin d 1,25 level has almost nothing to do with your intake of vitamin d. And abnormal numbers suggest something METABOLIC is wrong with the body. You actually don't 'balance' them by 'doing something'.


The only studies that I have seen where 1,25 OH D is low is in those with kidney problems, altered calcium metabolism and/or parathyroid disease. Interestingly, one study presented evidence that,

"High intakes of calcium and phosphorus, largely from dairy products, lower circulating 1,25(OH)2D level, and sulfur-containing amino acids from animal protein lower blood pH, which also suppresses 1,25(OH)2D production."
Dietary influences of 1,25(OH)2 vitamin D


So, I think that you have a metabolic issue of some sort. If you would like to look into your nutrient deficiencies and metabolic issues, take a look at The Organix Profile that I offer here. Take a look at the patient handbook and it will give you all of the details there.

The Organix profile is likely to tell you more about your health status than any test around.

Also, Karen, if you seem to have been 'doing everything right' and still aren't healing, I suspect that you have Increased Intestinal Permeability which is likely from Gluten Sensitivity.


Kerri Knox RN Immune Health Queen

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Immune System

Click here to add your own comments

Return to Subject: High vitamin D25 and Low D1,25.

Return to Question about Vitamin D?.

 

Search this Site
Custom Search

 


Vitamin D Fact Sheet
Free Vitamin D Fact Sheet by Getting
My Newsletter