MCV blood count

My MCV blood count is at 98.4 which my lab report claims is high... normal range being 80 to 95, yet your site suggests that 80 to 100 is normal. I do have breast cancer and have had no conventional treatment. What is your take on my level?

Comments for MCV blood count

Click here to add your own comments

MCV is a LATE indicator of B12 deficiency
by: Kerri

The MCV Blood Test is a LATE indicator of Vitamin B12 deficiency. It can take up to two years for the MCV level to become high after one has a Vitamin B12 deficiency.

So, if you have any symptoms of Vitamin B12 deficiency, you should be concerned about Vitamin B12 deficiency- even if your MCV Level is normal, and EVEN IF you get a Vitamin B12 Level and it's normal.

In other words, a high MCV level almost certainly indicates Vitamin B12 deficiency, but a normal MCV level does not indicate Vitamin B12 sufficiency.

The ONLY reliable indicator of Vitamin B12 sufficiency is lack of symptoms of Vitamin B12 deficiency.


Kerri Knox, RN

MVC
by: Anonymous

I just had blood work done for B12 deficiency. The MCV Blood Test came back 99 and said out of range. Normal being 80 - 94.

She does not seem concerned about this even though I have been suffering from chronic fatigue, feeling cold all the time, bad memory, plus chronic pain also. After reading about MCV , I feel that my Dr is not really not taking this seriously.

I have been suffering with depression too, but the fatigue has been ongoing too. I don't know what to think. I take medication for hypothrodism.


Learn to manage your own health
by: Kerri Knox, RN, The Immune Queen

It sounds like you have three choices.

1) Stay with a doctor who is completely clueless about nutrition.
2) Get a new doctor who is not clueless about nutrition (hard to find)
3) Learn about health and be your own best health advocate, and use doctors as TOOLS to help you achieve health instead of relying on them to supply you with health.

It's a subtle shift in consciousness to decide that YOU are the only one who you can rely on to provide you with the best health possible, and that all other people can do is to provide information that you may or may not find useful in your quest for health.

MCV blood count
by: Nat Patel

Most doctors do not explain in detail and also spend very little time with patients. Take charge and ask questions as well as seek solution for the abnormal test result. Find the cause and treat the cause rather than assumptions.
Good Luck...

Mcv 96.5
by: Anonymous

My Dr. Did not seem concern. Did not say anything about. i asked for a copy. When i got home I read and ck. Internet to check the reason. I have many symptoms and also take antiacids n baking soda for reflux.I guess i need a Dr. or self medicate.

MCH says above high norm,MVC Is 99 n B12 is 757
by: Dreamer

I don't understand at all, I'm researching my blood work n my MCH says above high normal, my MCV Blood Test says 75-100 is good but I'm at 99. And my B12 is 757. What does this mean ? All the dr did my throid which she said I may have hyper thyroid n Graves' disease. But the results only say about T4 n not T3 my TSH, ULYRASENSTIVE IS 0.444 n the reference says norm is 0.270-4.200ml and the Free T-4 says I'm 1.27 n reference is 0.93-1.70. Can someone tell me is she completely doesn't know what she's says because she said I have Graves and hyperthroid. Also she told my boyfriends mom basically that I lied and she said I might have it. I may have extreme memory loss but I do remember her saying I had both of those. And isn't it illegal to talk to a 2nd party without my concent??

mcv elevated
by: Anonymous

I am also elevated to 99 in my MCV Blood Test. I just feel dizzy and muscle twitching and also take zegerid for gastritis. Which is omeprazole with sodium bicarbonate.

Click here to add your own comments

Return to Understanding Blood Test Results.

 

Search this Site
Custom Search

 


Vitamin D Fact Sheet
Free Vitamin D Fact Sheet by Getting
My Newsletter