Comments for High calcium level(10.4-10.8 rising). why vitamin D?

Click here to add your own comments

Hyperparathyroidism...
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Health Queen

Hi Cindy,

Yes, I too believe that your mother has primary hyperparathyroidism. I'm surprised that her endocrinologist is not treating it as such. I'll refer you to Parathyroid.com and their wonderful Diagnosing Hyperparathyroidism Chart on this page.

While I am not a big fan of surgery, these guys do promote surgery for hyperparathyroidism and believe that if the Blood Calcium Levels is high and the parathyroid is high- then you need surgery.

Unfortunately, as hard as I have tried to refute them, I have found no evidence that calcium levels can come down to normal any other way. And the Vitamin D Research is pretty silent on the subject because nearly all studies on vitamin D have screened out anyone with parathyroid disease.


Unfortunately, they also believe that giving Vitamin D with this high calcium could actually be dangerous- as their theory is that the body actually reduces the vitamin D level in order to protect the body from too much calcium being absorbed. Their claims are here on their Low Vitamin D and Hyperparathyroidism page. Again, try as I might, I have been unable to find research that contradicts their claims.

So, you may need to print out the info above and take it to your endocrinologist.


I hope this helps!



Kerri Knox RN Immune Health Queen

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Health Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Easy Immune Health.com

Click here to add your own comments

Return to High calcium level(10.4-10.8 rising). why vitamin D?.

Return to Understanding Blood Test Results.

 

Search this Site
Custom Search

 


Vitamin D Fact Sheet
Free Vitamin D Fact Sheet by Getting
My Newsletter