High Calcium Level

by Brandon
(France)

Hi,


I'm a 22 years old male.

Have had troubles for the past 3 months with frequent urination (some days are fine), bit of nausea and a small stomach pain

Week ago I had a blood calcium level of 10.3 mg/l (lab range 8.6 - 10.0), and in my urine it was 302 (range 100 - 300) ...

My doctor said it was nothing, it could be stress and it wasn't a big deal it could just get me kidney stones (I will change my doctor)

So yesterday I had another blood test that I ordered myself with PTH, my Calcium level was 10.5 (higher than last time) and my PTH was 33,3 pg/mL (range 14.90 - 56.90)

I checked on the internet and saw that if my calcium is high but that my PTH is normal it could be a cancer, I'm a bit afraid to be honest, they said that in 50% of hypercalcemia it was malignant, and the rest was parathyroid problems, etc ...

Gonna see a different doctor next week, I really hope it's not a cancer!

Any opinions?

Thanks!!

Comments for High Calcium Level

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Nov 25, 2017
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
parathyroid.com
by: Kerri

Just check Parathyroid.com

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Ask Your Question, but SEARCH THE SITE BEFORE YOU DO!!!.

 

Search this Site
Custom Search

 


Vitamin D Fact Sheet
Free Vitamin D Fact Sheet by Getting
My Newsletter