Is an "almost high" MCV result significant?

by Joanna
( Illinois )

My doctor circled my MCV Blood Test result of 93. The report indicated 79-97 is normal but said my Vitamin B 12 Level is "fine." (Not sure why it was circled.)


I have several long-term chronic health conditions...systemic fungal infection (being treated but quite resistant; I do not eat sugar, flour, white potatoes, white rice); multiple chemical sensitivity (I try to avoid reactants as much as possible), and hypothyroidism (being treated w/Armour).

I was told by 2 physicians (many years ago) that I have such a low t-cell count (9) that it is a dangerous situation. Despite this, I am still hanging in, try to be active but tire very easily. I have tried to live as normal a life as possible, but depression sometimes sets in because of all this. I cannot take St. John's Wort and do not trust anti-depressants. I do have a positive attitude and believe in the physical-spiritual-emotional connection.

I take manganese B-12 per my chiropractor's advice due to results of hair analysis, which showed severe adrenal stress, among other things which I'm trying to correct thru supplementation (adrenal & otherwise).

I get frequent UTIs, for which I take D-Mannose
; I try to avoid antibiotics but sometimes necessary. I heal slowly.

Based on this background, is my MCV result of 93 of concern, or is it irrelevant to my health conditions?

Thank you for any comments.

Comments for Is an "almost high" MCV result significant?

Click here to add your own comments

Normal does not necessarily mean anything
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen

Hi Joanna,

Don't get caught up on lab testing for Vitamin B12. More important to know if you need Vitamin B12 is whether or not you have Vitamin B12 Deficiency Symptoms and then trying out some B12.

The MCV Blood Test take 2 years or longer to become abnormal if you are Vitamin B12 Deficient and the Vitamin B12 Levels are simply inaccurate and should not be trusted.

A better way to determine if you need Vitamin B12 is to simply take some Vitamin B12 Supplements at the dosages outlined on the Vitamin B12 Deficiency Treatment page and see if you feel better. If you do, then you need B12. If you do not, then discontinue taking high dose B12 after about a month because you don't need supplementation. It's 'really' that easy. And other than the expense of the supplements, there is no downside to trying this. As well, making sure that you take Methylcobalamin B12 can provide other benefits, such as detoxification, that are great even if you do not benefit from replenishing supplies of B12.


Kerri Knox, RN

B-12 supplementing
by: James Hilliard, RN

I take Vit-B12 po at 1000mcg with no effect. My MCV is 97.6, MCH is 32.5 macrocytic anemia? Could it be intrinsic factor deficiency? I also have severe hypogonadism for 15 years. Thanks

Please read the thread
by: Kerri Knox, RN, The Immune Queen

Please read the thread and click the links that I refer to.

Click here to add your own comments

Return to Understanding Blood Test Results.

 

Search this Site
Custom Search

 


Vitamin D Fact Sheet
Free Vitamin D Fact Sheet by Getting
My Newsletter