Elevated Vitamin D

THIS D is More Crooked than Elevated, but....

THIS D is More Crooked than Elevated, but....

My daughter's vitamin level on her last two blood tests were 125 and 121, what is normal and what should be the next step taken? see an endocrinologist?




Photo by Ewan M


Click here to read or post comments

Return to Vitamin D Blood Levels.

One Vitamin D level high the other low

by Kari
(Portland, Oregon)

My 25(OH)D Vitamin D level is 27.4, slightly low. My 1,25- Vitamin D Dihydroxy level is 106, extremely high.

What are the ramifications?

I am a 44 yr. old female, generally healthy.

Click here to read or post comments

Return to Vitamin D Blood Levels.

My Vitamin D level is too high!

My Vitamin D Level is too high! It is 85. I don't take any vitamins, supplements, calcium or drink milk or dairy products, nor do I go out in the sun. So how can my level be so high? I have been having numerous health issues such as muscle weakness, numbness, memory loss, weight loss; can this be from the high level of Vitamin D?

Also, my cousin has estrogen type breast cancer where the estrogen ate at her bones & released the calcium nearly killing her from renal failure. I read that having high Vitamin D can be a red flag on this or for Hashimoto's thyroiditis disease, which my sister has.

Should I be worried about the results of my Vitamin D test and have more testing done for these two things? Am I at a higher risk for developing them because of my Vitamin D levels?

Click here to read or post comments

Return to Vitamin D Blood Levels.

High vitamin D 2 and Low vitamin D3

The first of my Vitamin D levels that I had was 20ng/ml total. I started taking 50,000 IU's per week for 8 weeks.

About the 5th week I was feeling great all week with little pain in legs, hips and back. Dropped to 2000 IUs per day and all the symptoms came back.

On the second of the vitamin d levels, the Vitamin D 2 was 44ng and Vit.D3 was 9ng/ml. The doc said to keep taking the 2000 IUs per day.

My symptoms got worse and gained back the 13 lbs. I had lost plus 3 more. Went to my Doctor again had the third of 3 vitamin D levels and it was 59 ng/ml.

She said you are doing great keep taking the 2000 IUs per day. I was in so much pain that I could hardly get out of the chair or walk to the car.

I went to my Endocrinolgist and he put me back on the 50,000 and said it made no difference which one was highest only the total was important.


Click here to read or post comments

Return to Vitamin D Blood Levels.

What is considered to be a 'High' level of Vitamin D?

by Jim
(Visalia, Ca. USA)


I just received the results of a Vitamin
D test I asked for. The range is 10.0 - 75.0 Mine is 76.2

Tests Result Flag UNITS Ref. Interval LAB
Calcitriol 76.2 High pg/mL 10.0-75.0 01
(1.25 di.-OH Vit D)

Is this something to be concerned about?

I have M.S. Multiple Sclerosis. Diagnosed Jan. of 2002
Went on Betaseron as the Doctor prescribed. Went downhill rapidly. Had to retire early due to the MS. After 2 years of injections, I finally found a medication that works.

Only two medications I take are blood pressure meds, and
the LDN for the MS. (low dose Naltrexone 4.5mg at night)

I used to take a range of Vitamins/Supplements but have
stopped...approx 2 months ago. Blood test was two weeks
ago.

What causes elevated Vitamin D levels and is this some-
thing I should be concerned about? Can it be lowered?
If so, how please.

Due to the LDN, all my MS symptoms are gone except for
extreme fatigue, weakness, and heat intolerance.

A am overweight, have recently quit smoking, and am
starting up an exercise routine to lose the weight.

What else can I do to help myself?

Thanks for your help.

Jim


Click here to read or post comments

Return to Vitamin D Blood Levels.

High Levels of Vitamin D3 in Blood Test W/ No Supplementation

by John .L.
(Nissequoge , New York)

My Vitamin D blood test came back stating that my level of vitamin D3 is high .. Can you tell me some of the reasons why this might be , if any ??? I take no supplements of any kind .. And my diet is varied, cant say there is too much of any one thing... Thanks for any input , I scoured the internet and cant seem too find anything with relevance to this..

Click here to read or post comments

Return to Vitamin D Blood Levels.

High Vitamin D Levels

by Matt
(Baltimore, MD)

I am a normal, very healthy, active 44 yr old male. My 25 OH Vitamin D levels are coming back >150 ng/mL. I DO NOT take supplements. My doctor has no idea why it is so high and I cannot find any online source that provides any potential reasons. Any suggestions?

Click here to read or post comments

Return to Vitamin D Blood Levels.

Vitamin D3 level too high

by Mary
(Chandler, Tx)

I have been taking 20,000 units of D3 daily for the last four months as prescribed by my neurologist because my level was 32. A new blood test was done 3 weeks ago and my D3 level was 210 ng/ml (25 OH). All the other factors on the blood test were in normal range. She said to stop taking the vitamin for 2 months that it was very high. I stopped yesterday.

I became very sick last night with a headache and skin burning all over and light headed and a body tremor. Could I be toxic? Are there other ways to lower my level? I also have only one kidney could there be damage to it?

Click here to read or post comments

Return to Vitamin D Blood Levels.

My Vitamin D Level is Too High

My Vitamin D Level is Too High

My Vitamin D Level is Too High

My doctor did blood work on Thursday and called me and said my vitamin d level was too high.

What does this mean as far as risks and my overall well being?

What does your vitamin d level being too high mean?


Photo by Timo and Dog


Click here to read or post comments

Return to Vitamin D Blood Levels.

Are my Vitamin D levels truely high?

by Susan Olson
(Fargo, ND)

Fertility Issues and Vitamin D Deficiency

Fertility Issues and Vitamin D Deficiency

I have been taking 1000 IU of Vitamin D3 now for about 3 months, along with a multi vitamin, with 400IU. I recently went to my MD for my annual exam and I asked him to test my Vitamin D levels.

I received a phone call from his nurse stating that my vitamin D levels were high 96 and that I should cut my Vitamin D down about half. After reading information about vitamin D I have 2 questions.

1. If my levels raised to a high amount by 1400 IU of Vit D a day, could I have other concerns? (I had read that this could be a sign of several underlying conditions such as Lymphoma, Sclerosis,fat malabsorption, or problems with my para thyroid gland.)


I do have bumps on my skin and have had them check several times to find out they don't really know why I have them, but some individuals have fatty cyst and they are not harmful. In the information I read on Sclerosis this could be a skin bumps can be a sign of this. I have also not been able to get pregnant since my son was born 11 years ago and have doctored for infertility.

2. Is my results really high? I believe the normal range may not have been tested correctly and that the range set may be to low? Mind you I live in Fargo, ND. I do try to get some sun when I can, but know it is not enough and so that is why I started with the Vitamin D supplement. I had never had my Vitamin D tested prior to this.


Thanks,
Sue

Click here to read or post comments

Return to Vitamin D Blood Levels.

What Does a High Vitamin D Level Mean?

I have had two different Doctors tell me my vit d level is high. The first told me it was the highest he had ever seen, but did not tell me what is was or what that meant. That was a few years ago and I didn't think much of it.

Then recently the second Doctor told me I had high levels and didn't tell me what that meant either. She did give me the lab results for the 25-hydroxyvitamin d2 and d3. 25-hrdoxy d2 <4.0. 25-hydroxy d3 80. 25-hydroxy d total 80. That's ng/ml. I only take a multi vit and get average sun exposure. What do these levels mean? Should I get further tests?

Click here to read or post comments

Return to Vitamin D Blood Levels.

 

Search this Site
Custom Search

 


Vitamin D Fact Sheet
Free Vitamin D Fact Sheet by Getting
My Newsletter