elevated calcium, very low PTH, high albumin/globulin ratio & vitamin D deficiency

First of all, thank you for your help. For the past 6 mos, my 20 yr old son had been complaining of leg bone pain, sore muscles, extreme fatigue, dry mouth/dry eyes, tinnitus, symmetrical or bilateral pain in wrists/ankles, numbness/tingling in hands/feet.


He can't walk more than 10 mins w/o having to stop and sit down. Good news is that ever since he stopped taking a tinnitus supplement which the ENT recommended, my son no longer needs Mobic (NSAID) for pain relief. He still has pain & fatigue but not enough to warrant the use of Mobic. Still, his symptoms are worrisome because they don't go away. His endocrinologist suggested that he take 1000 IU's of Vitamin D3 per day and after several weeks, my son still has mild aches 'n pains along w/fatigue. He did have low B1 & B12 in his blood test but ever since he had been taking B1, his B1 & B12 blood test normals resumed back to normal readings. It's his other blood test numbers that are out of whack and how do we correct them? His Albumin/Globulin is 2.4H (normal is 1.0 - 2.1), PTH is 6L (normal is 10 - 65), calcium is 10.4H (normal is 8.6 - 10.2) and Vitamin D is 21L (normal is 30 - 100). We've been to 8 specialists and no one can diagnose him. Autoimmune disorders (incl. Sjogren's Syndrome), neurological/muscular disorders, RA (rheum arthr), etc. have been ruled out.

Salivary gland biopsy was normal/negative. Brain MRI & white brain matter was normal/negative, MS was ruled out. Chest x-ray ruled out lymphoma, hands/feet x-rays were taken and normal. Lyme Disease, HIV test, etc. again, all normal. Please help. Thank you.

Any input or opinions are greatly appreciated.

Comments for elevated calcium, very low PTH, high albumin/globulin ratio & vitamin D deficiency

Click here to add your own comments

Have you read parathyroid.com
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

Have you read Parathyroid.com? With a high calcium level, it's almost ALWAYS hyperparathyroidism DESPITE your doctor and endocrinologist telling you it's not.

You need to see a Parathyroid specialist to truly see if it really is or is not a hyperparathyroid issue or not. I wouldn't listen to ANYONE else.

As far as his having so many other nutritional deficiencies, it's almost certain that he has undiagnosed Celiac Disease and he's not absorbing. Please see my page on Gluten Sensitivity and, in case he's already been tested for Celiac Disease, please read my page on Diagnosing Gluten Allergy to see why ANY negative testing for gluten sensitivity/Celiac Disease is absolutely worthless and going on a gluten free diet is the ONLY way to determine if his problems might be due to that.


Vitamin B12 testing is worthless too. If he was deficient before, then he probably still is and high dose vitamin b12 might help him feel a lot better.



Kerri Knox RN Immune Health Queen

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Immune System
Side Effects

Hyperparathyroidism
by: Angelia

Kerri your comments are "dead to rights". Even celiac has a known association with PHPT. I post, along with MANY others, on a couple of sites about this disease. It is tremendously hard for those of us 30 - 60 yrs of age to get our physicians to listen--even good Endos. It is even harder (if that's possible) for a young person to obtain a diagnosis of PHPT.

Click here to add your own comments

Return to Calcium Levels.

 

Search this Site
Custom Search

 


Vitamin D Fact Sheet
Free Vitamin D Fact Sheet by Getting
My Newsletter