Vit D, Calcium,and Magnesium... OH MY!!

I am a 39 year old mother of two, and I feel like I'm falling apart. I have had many symptoms for years and wonder how it all fits together. I have been diagnosed with Vitamin d deficiency (11),high serum calcium levels (10.6,11,10.8)ionized calcium (5.8, 5.6,6) with normal to high PTH (high 50s to low 60s).


I suffer from kidney stones and also dexa bone scan shows oteoporosis. I have significant low back pain and hip pain. Sestamibi scan for parathyroid adenoma was inconclusive. It did show small amount of reuptake on left side.

Endocronologist is not convinced of hyperparathyroid disease because of PTH levels being normal. For the last 2 months I have been taking 10,000iu of vit d3 3xwk and my levels have gone up to 47 but calcium is unchanged. I suffer from anxiety and depression and have for many years. Could all of these symptoms be linked?

I have been doing alot of research and now I am finding out how Magnesium plays an important role in absorbing calcium and vit d. I am so confused and tired of doctors who just want to keep throwing me prescriptions for things that are unrelated.

Is the vit d deficiency the cause of the calcium levels, or vise versa and could all of it be caused by Magnesium deficiency?
Thanks in advance!

Comments for Vit D, Calcium,and Magnesium... OH MY!!

Click here to add your own comments

Nope, you need to see a specialist.
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

Hi No Name (please leave your name if you respond- even if it's a fictitious name. I don't like talking to myself!),

No, the reason that your calcium level is elevated is NOT because of low vitamin d. Calcium can be too LOW when a low vitamin d is the CAUSE. But a high calcium is NEVER EVER a result of too low vitamin d.

Your calcium 'thermostat' is broken, and the most likely cause of it is your parathyroids- EVEN if your endocrinologist is not convinced. Please spend the next HOUR OR TWO reading EVERYTHING on Parathyroid.com. EVERYTHING. Treat it as if you are needed to read it to pass an exam and you will likely know more than your endocrinologist about parathyroid issues.

Then you SHOULD come away with the fact that you need to see a specialist in parathyroid disease and not JUST an endocrinologist.



Kerri Knox RN Immune Health Queen

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Immune System
Side Effects

 


PS: If you found this website helpful, please consider using the
Easy Immune Health Product Store the next time you purchase your supplements online. Your support allows me to keep this site running and educating as many people as possible. Thank you!

Dont talk to yourself, my name is Dana
by: Dana

Hi
I have read that website backwards and forwards ten times. Armed with that information is how I was able to convince my doctor to do the bone scan and sestamibi scan. When these test did not show anything I am now left with trying to figure out other options for myself. Today I had an ultrasound on my thyroid and it shows a 1cm nodule on the left lobe.

Could this be my parathyroid gland?
Thanks again!

Dana

Not a Question for me..
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

Hi Dana,

That just simply wouldn't be a question that I could possibly answer. Even if I HAD your ultrasound in hand, I wouldn't be able to tell you that. Much better question to ask your doctor and potentially even have him ask another radiologist to read it or take the actual CD of the Ultrasound to a parathyroid specialist.

Sorry that I couldn't help much...



Kerri Knox RN Immune Health Queen

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Immune System
Side Effects

 


PS: If you found this website helpful, please consider using the
Easy Immune Health Product Store the next time you purchase your supplements online. Your support allows me to keep this site running and educating as many people as possible. Thank you!

Nodules on thyroid NOT a gland
by: Anonymous

I also have a nodule on the left side of my thyroid and I have hyperthyroidism. Please read all you can on thyroid nodules, I've read they are like a mass or lump. I've read that this is due to a lot of factors like nutritional deficiencies, toxics, clogged colon, to much gluten/sugar in diet, etc.

I've read that the thyroid like any other body part gets ill due to what I just mentioned and that in order to begin to heal the body one must detox/cleanse the body naturally and replenish it with whole, live foods (organic fruit, vegetables, organic meats, wild-caught fish, brown rice, etc.) Cutting out sugar and white flour is KEY and it can stop the nodule (lump) from growing because you are not feeding it with sugar. I've read that cancerous tumors grow with sugar/gluten. PLEASE do your own research on HOLISTIC approaches to curing yourself because the conventional doctors DO NOT know how to heal the body through nutrition, they just know medications and surgery.

I am in the process of healing my thyroid naturally through an all organic diet, fruit/vegetable juicing and CLEANSING my liver, kidney, colon, etc. I would urge you to begin reading up on natural body cleanses, candida cleanse, etc. Read on the connection between candida growth, toxins, nutritional deficiency, colon health, liver health and thyroid function/disorders. Oh, medications and fake vitamins (like vitamin D that doctors prescribe can cause calcium deposits on the nodule) It's best to obtain all vitamins, mineral from nature (sun, food). The doctors will probably tell you to remove your thyroid BUT PLEASE DON'T until you first try 100% to heal yourself NATURALLY. Hope this helped, it's a lot to take in but educating yourself is KEY to taking control of your own health.

Click here to add your own comments

Return to Question about Magnesium.

 

Search this Site
Custom Search

 


Vitamin D Fact Sheet
Free Vitamin D Fact Sheet by Getting
My Newsletter