ANA Levels and Autoimmunity

I had blood work done and my AST came back high at 41 and my protein was low at 6.2. I also had a high MCV level at 97.9. I also have an extremely high ANA titer at 1:1280 and my ANA screen was positive. I have not been able to find out what is causing this. All I am told is it is to do with an auto immune issue.

Comments for ANA Levels and Autoimmunity

Click here to add your own comments

ANA Levels and Autoimmunity
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen

Yes, your ANA level relates to autoimmunity. It is one of the many markers for autoimmunity, but it is not the only one, just one that is commonly used.

While generally, a high ANA suggests that you have an autoimmune disease, it does not suggest the CAUSE of your autoimmunity- and doctors will not answer this question of what might have caused your autoimmunity, and they will tell you that it is irreversible. This is nonsense.

Autoimmunity is related to Increased Intestinal Permeability which is related to Gluten Sensitivity.

Your high MCV Levels also suggests that you have increased intestinal permeability as well.


Kerri Knox, RN

Click here to add your own comments

Return to Understanding Blood Test Results.

 

Search this Site
Custom Search

 


Vitamin D Fact Sheet
Free Vitamin D Fact Sheet by Getting
My Newsletter