25-Hydroxy D-2 level

My doctor ordered Vitamin D lab tests. The results were written as:


25-Hydroxy D2 <4.0 ng/mL (no normal range was given).

25-Hydroxy D3 40 ng/mL (no normal range was given).

Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy (D2 + D3) 40. (Normal range = 25-80 ng/Ml).

Is there any problem with the 25-Hydroxy D2 level?

Thank you for your help.

Click here to read or post comments

Return to Vitamin D Blood Levels.

Confused about the Vitamin D2 Level on my lab report...

This is my recent blood test for vitamin D level. I've been supplementing with vitamin D3 2000 IU a day. I am a little confused about the D2 level being less than 4..

VITAMIN D, 25-HYDROXY 94 30-100 ng/mL
VITAMIN D, 25-HYDROXY, D3 94 NOT ESTABLISHED ng/mL
VITAMIN D, 25-HYDROXY, D2 <4 NOT ESTABLISHED ng/mL

Any reason to get concerned?

Click here to read or post comments

Return to Vitamin D Blood Levels.

Vitamin D2 level of 5, Vitamin. D3 level of 32

by Elisabeth
(New Mexico)

4 months ago I was tested for the Vitamin D level in my blood. The result was D2 12 ng/ml
D3 30
D2 D3 Total 42

I had to take for 4 months 2000iu Vit D which I took in the form of over the counter Vit.D3
The next blood test result (last week)showed that the D2 level is now -5 and the D3 level is 32
My doctor never told me to take Magnesium with the Vitamin D, so I didn't, I just found out on your website how important this is.

I now received a prescription in the mail telling me to take 50000 iu of Vit.D once a week and when I called my pharmacist she told me that there is nothing wrong with the once in a week Vitamin D2 and that I don't have to take magnesium with it.

In fact, she even laughed at my question. When I called my doctors office, her nurse told me that I need extra vit.D2 because it went down. Please advise me what to do, I don't want to waste another 4 months taking a vit.D that might not even help me. I also must mention that I have been diagnosed with Fibromyalgia almost 10 years ago and the only test that they did was checking for rheumatism.

After reading your articles about Vitamin D and magnesium deficiency, I'm getting a little more hope that all my aches, pains and insomnia can be a thing of the past real soon. Thank you for all the information!! Now I just have to get my doctor to listen and act accordingly.

Click here to read or post comments

Return to Vitamin D Blood Levels.

Vitamin D 3 verses D2 levels

by Rogenia
(Ohio)

Confused about the Different Vitamin D Levels...

Confused about the Different Vitamin D Levels...


My daughter is 16 and her over all vitamin d levels were 11 ng/ml.

She is taking 1600 IUs of vitamin D daily.

Her over all level has finally gone up to a 29 ng/ml but her D2 level is a 4.


What is a normal D2 level?


Any suggestions?

She is allergic to milk products and takes a calcium, and complete multivitamin besides the 3 400 ius of D through out the day.

Thanks,

Very worried Mom



Photo by Leo Reynolds


Click here to read or post comments

Return to Vitamin D Blood Levels.

Normal Blood Levels of D2 and D3-Value of D4

by David
(No. Brunswick, NJ, USA)

What are the "normal" blood levels of vitamin D2 and D3 in adults?

What is the value of taking Vitamin D4?

Thanks,
David

Click here to read or post comments

Return to Vitamin D Blood Levels.

Low Vitamin D2 Level and Normal Vitamin D3

by Keith

My doctor did a vitamin D level on me and my Total vitamin D 25-OH (D3) was 45 and my Vitamin 25-OH D2 level was undetectable. He said less than 30 is insufficient. Is there a problem with my D2 level being so low? Thanks.

Keith

_______________________________


Hi Keith,

Whatever you are doing, keep it up. A vitamin d level of 45 ng/ml is really great.

The D2 level that you are talking about will only register 'detectable' if you are taking vitamin d2. They could actually avoid the expense of doing a D2 level if they just asked the doctor to check mark if the patient was taking d2 and not do the test at all if they are not.

So, an undetectable level of d2 is actually perfectly normal and expected. Keep up the great levels.


Kerri Knox RN Immune Health Queen

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Immune System


Click here to read or post comments

Return to Vitamin D Blood Levels.

 

Search this Site
Custom Search

 


Vitamin D Fact Sheet
Free Vitamin D Fact Sheet by Getting
My Newsletter