Vitamin D Deficiency with Low Calcium Level and High Parathyroid Hormone Level

by Brigid
(sibu, sarawak, malaysia)

I recently found out that my Vitamin -D 25 hydroxy level = 23.6. My intact parathyroid hormone level is 44.5 and Blood Calcium Level is 1.8. What does this indicate and what is the cause of all this ?


I also recently had optic neuritis.

Comments for Vitamin D Deficiency with Low Calcium Level and High Parathyroid Hormone Level

Click here to add your own comments

You Have Vitamin D Deficiency
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

Hi Brigid,

Can you please let me know if you level on the lab sheet says:

23 ng/ml
or
23 nm/L

I suspect that it's nm/l which means that you have quite severe vitamin d deficiency. And since your calcium level is so low and your parathyroid hormone is elevated, this means that you have probably had vitamin d deficiency for a LONG LONG time- maybe decades!

And because of this, you are pulling calcium out of your bones and dumping it in your urine in an attempt to keep your calcium levels in the normal range. You are at VERY high risk for osteoporosis- if you don't already have it- and you really need to change a LOT of things in your life if you want to remain well for the next 40 years.

So, while I don't know you so I don't know exactly why you have this, it's VERY likely that your high stress job has:


- Depleted your magnesium leading to Adrenal Gland Fatigue and the inability to absorb calcium.

- Kept you indoors so that you don't get any vitamin d

- Kept you from exercising enough to keep your bones strong

- Kept you from eating right, or causing inflammation in your intestinal tract leading to nutrient malabsorption


While dealing with your stress is going to be one part of the solution, you are really going to need a comprehensive change in eating and lifestyle in order to reverse some of the likely damage that you've done to your body.

It's likely that your doctor will simply give you some vitamin d and calcium and tell you that you'll be fine, though. So, you'll have to decide for yourself what the correct course of action is.



Kerri Knox RN Immune Health Queen

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Immune System

LOW 25-HYDROXY VIT D AND HIGH INTACT PARATHYROID HORMONE
by: BRIGID

THE 25 HYDROXY VITAMIN D IS 23.6 NMOL/L

AND

INTACT PARATHYROID HORMONE IS 44.5 PMOL/L

SO WHAT DOES IT INDICATE ?


YES UNDER HIGH JOB STRESS TILL SOMETIMES
MY SHOULDER PAIN SEVERE AND
MIDDLE OF THE SPINAL SO PAIN.

YES EASILY BROKEN BONE.

BUT EVERYDAY I GO FOR BADMINTON ON TUES,THUR,SAT
AND MON, WED, FRI FOR TABLE TENNIS..
SO DOUBT WHY I SO ACTIVE STILL GOT TIS PROBLEM ?

SO WHAT IS MY SICKNESS ? AND HOW THE TREATMENT SHD BE ?


Not getting enough sun, not eating right..
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

Hi Brigid,

So, your vitamin d level of 23 nmol/L is VERY VERY low and this is likely causing your:

Fatigue
Pain
Easily Broken Bones
High Parathyroid Hormone
Low Calcium Levels


So, you are getting 'Some' exercise and 'some' sun, but table tennis is usually done indoors and doesn't provide much of a 'cardio' workout or the weight bearing that increases bone mass.


So, the amount of sun and weight bearing exercise you are getting is simply not enough for YOU. Also, when someone is under stress, this causes Magnesium Depletion. And magnesium is IMPERATIVE in the formation of bone.

So, the lack of both Vitamin D and Magnesium over many many years has allowed them to become weak and porous.

Also, diet is very much involved. Obviously, I don't know what your diet contains, but if you have such severe problems right now, I can almost guarantee that you are not eating appropriately for your body and including too much processed foods and not enough whole, fresh unprocessed fruits, vegetables and 'good fats' like coconut oil, organic butter, egg yolks etc.

So, there's no 'one thing' that will fix your problem. You need to change the conditions that GOT you where you are now if you want to build up your bones and be healthy for the rest of your life.


Kerri Knox RN Immune Health Queen

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Immune System

vit d deficiency with low calsium and high PTH level
by: Anonymous

dear kerri,

blood test in May:
vit d:23.6
iPTH: 44.3
platet count:364

blood test in July
vit d:13.6
iPTH: 66.6
platet count: 610 (normal 140-440 X10 (9)/L)
phosphate :1.83 (normal 0.77-1.38nMol/L)
magnesium: 1.06 (normal 0.7-0.95nMOL/L)
calsium:1.88 (normal 2.12-2.52 nmol.L)
ESR: 45 (normal 0-20 MM/HR)

High Parathyroyd hormone with low D and calcium
by: Debbie

I have read everything I can get my hands on. I am female, just turned a young 60, work full time. Have been feeling not well lately:

My Parathyroid hormone level is 309
Vitamind D , 25-OH is 5
Calcium is 8.1

I take vitamins like crazy and eat very healthy. I tend to lose weight now and don't know why. I have an appointment with an endro Dr.in 2 weeks but from what I read there really isn't much that can be done about this.

Any input?

Can't be done about what?
by: Kerri Knox, Registered Nurse

I'm not sure what it is that you think can't be done about. It's normal to have a high parathyroid hormone when you have a low vitamin d. You may THINK that you 'take vitamins like crazy and eat healthy' but your vitamin d level says otherwise. Everyone tells me that they eat healthy, but hardly anyone that I consult with ACTUALLY does.

Your vitamin d level is almost undetectable, but your calcium level is normal, which means that almost certainly you do NOT have parathyroid disease- you just have a low vitamin d level.

You should start out supplementing your vitamin d level VERY cautiously, as you are likely to experience some serious side effects of other vitamin deficiencies if you take too much at one time- especially magnesium deficiency. But just go cautiously and build up the dosage of vitamin d over a period of a few weeks while getting plenty of magnesium and getting on a GOOD multivitamin.

Get your vitamin d level, parathyroid and calcium level done again in a few months and your parathyroid hormone levels will almost certainly start coming down. As long as your calcium level does not rise, then your PTH is just a function of your low vitamin d level and will correct in time. It might take up to a year to get everything back in balance and for you to feel back to normal, though. A vitamin d level of 5 is VERY VERY severe and it will take time to get everything back into balance.


Kerri Knox, RN

Click here to add your own comments

Return to Calcium Levels.

 

Search this Site
Custom Search

 


Vitamin D Fact Sheet
Free Vitamin D Fact Sheet by Getting
My Newsletter