Low Vitamin D Levels and Fibromyalgia Symptoms

by Gina Mazzuca
(Philadelphia, Pa )

I have a low Vitamin D Level from the get go , so I go to the doctor and he puts me on 50,000- yes 50,000 units of it for 8 weeks.


My level to start was 27 ng/ml and after the 8 weeks I get my blood work done and it was 35 ng/ml. Can you tell me what may be causing this vitamin d to be so low?

And I also had an infusion of Reclast in Jan 2010 could that be another symptom????

I suffer EVERYDAY OF MY LIFE. I was just told that I have FIBROMYALSIA can someone help me? I'm lost for help!

Click here to read or post comments

Return to Fibromyalgia.

Vitamin D Deficency and Fibromyalgia Symptoms

by Charity
(Alabama)

I am 25 years old and about 2 months ago I completed 4 months of 50,000 units of Prescription Vitamin D a week. I have still been having pain in my legs, exhausted all the time, depressed, knee swelling. I went back to the doctor and found out my vitamin D is 12.7 low....again.

Also my mother has Symptoms of Fibromyalgia and just found out her vitamin d was severely low. She has had a lot of the same health problems I now see myself going through.

For the past 5 years I have had the most random health problems; endometriosis, IBS, stomach ulcers, mouth ulcers, and unexplained abdominal pain (that is why they gave me the IBS diagnosis), kidney stones etc.

I feel like with each diagnosis there comes another. I am sick all the time. I weigh 100 lbs and haven't gained a pound since high school. For most people they are jealous that I am so tiny, for me it concerns me.

I look at myself in disgust of my weight. I have tried to gain weight many times but never can. I thought the vitamin d would be my answer. Unfortunately I am back to square one and VERY concerned. I see my doctor next Monday what are some questions or things I should ask? Any tests I should request? The pain is horrible and I am very empathetic to anyone who has this.

Click here to read or post comments

Return to Fibromyalgia.

Vitamin D Deficiency and Increased Fibromyalgia Pain

by Sharon
(Illinois)


Over the last four months, I have noticed that my fibromyalgia pain, stiffness, and exhaustion have been much much worse than ever before, and it was suggested by a friend that I ask my doctor if he would check my vitamin D level. I was diagnosed with fibromyalgia over 15 years ago.

I just had a Vitamin D level test, and my doctor said my score was 20. He suggested only taking 1,000 (one thousand) iu of Vitamin D3 daily, but after reading your website, it seem like I should be taking more.

Is a score of 20 low enough to be on a higher dose than just 1000 iu daily?

I learned through reading that Vitamin D Deficiency and Pain, and I am wondering if even a score of 20 could cause more pain than usual in fibromyalgia patients.

What dose would you recommend for a score of 20? Should fibromyalgia patients in a great deal of pain take more for a short time? And how long after taking the vitamin D3 will I notice any benefits?

Click here to read or post comments

Return to Fibromyalgia.

Vitamin D and fibromyalgia

Having just read your article on Fibromyalgia and Vitamin D, I feel that I need to put my side of the story forward.

When I was diagnosed with fibromyalgia I underwent extensive blood testing, including Vitamin D Levels. All came back within the normal range.

Now, years later I have low D levels and low iron levels - both being aggressively treated. Cannot understand how my levels were normal when I was diagnosed yet now are very abnormal. To me this does not say that low vitamin D can be mistaken for Symptoms of Fibromyalgia, but could fibromyalgia actually CAUSE low vitamin D???

Click here to read or post comments

Return to Fibromyalgia.

Vitamin D and Fibromyalgia

by JODY
(NY)

MY NAME IS JODY AND I HAVE BEEN SUFFERING FROM FATIGUE, PAIN, TROUBLE SLEEPING AND HEAD ACHES. I WAS TESTED FOR LUPUS AND LYMES DISEASE. THEY WERE NEGATIVE. MY VITAMIN D LEVEL WAS 25. MY DOCTER SAID IT WAS ON THE LOW SIDE. I AM STARTED A VITAMIN D OF 50,000 UNITS 1X WEEK FOR 8 WEEKS AND A DAILY CALTRATE PILL WITH CALCIUM AND D ORDERED BY MY DOCTER.

MY DOCTOR ALSO SAID THAT I HAVE FIBROMYALGIA. IS THAT A LOW ENOUGH VITAMIN D LEVEL TO BE A DEFICIENCY? I HAVE HAD PAIN FATIGUE ECT. FOR ALMOST 3 YEARS.

DO YOU THINK MY PAIN IS FROM THE VITAMIN D OR THE FIBROMYALGIA OR BOTH?

Click here to read or post comments

Return to Fibromyalgia.

 

Search this Site
Custom Search

 


Vitamin D Fact Sheet
Free Vitamin D Fact Sheet by Getting
My Newsletter