What Do My Vitamin D Test Results Mean

Result were as follows:


Vitamin 25 - OH,D3 = 28 ng
Vitamin 25 - OH Total = 28 ng
Vitamin D OH D2 = <4 ng

Which # is the one to compare to the levels in the chart for recommendations above? What do these results indicate?

Thank you.

Candice

Click here to read or post comments

Return to Vitamin D Blood Levels.

VITAMIN D Results GOOD or BAD

VITAMIN D (1,25 - DIHYDROXY)

RESULT 84 pg/mL
What does this mean

Click here to read or post comments

Return to Vitamin D Blood Levels.

Tell me what my Vitamin D blood level
test result mean please

by Kay Smith
(Gettysburg, PA)

My result are as follows:
Vitamin D Total 50
Vitamin D3 50
Vitamin D2 Less than 4

What does this mean?

Click here to read or post comments

Return to Vitamin D Blood Levels.

How do you interpret these vitamin D levels???

VITAMIN D 1,25-DIHYDROXY 63

Range is 18 to 72- pg/mL

1,25-DIHYDROXYVITAMIN D3 47

1,25-DIHYDROXYVITAMIN D2 16



Would you say that by vitamin D level is fine or too low or too high?

Should I take a supplement?

Thanks!

Click here to read or post comments

Return to Vitamin D Blood Levels.

Understanding Vitamin D blood levels

by Nyree
(Waterloo, ON, Canada)

I'm finding it a little hard to make clear. My doctor told me to take 2000mg of Vit. D, she said they like levels of between 75-100, mine is 72, does it make sense?

Thanks
Nyree

Click here to read or post comments

Return to Vitamin D Blood Levels.

What do my Vitamin D Blood Test Results Mean?

by Cheryl
(Havre de Grace, MD)

My doctor's office could not tell me what my results mean. They did tell me that the range for 25 "O" is 20-100 and my score is 32.

My 25-H is 32 and another score which they did not describe is <4. Can you explain? Maybe they meant that my score is 32 and it should be <4?

Thank you
Cheryl

Click here to read or post comments

Return to Vitamin D Blood Levels.

My Vitamin D Test Results...

by Sherry
( )

MY VITAMIN D TEST RESULTS

VITAMIN D, 25-OH, TOTAL 41

VITAMIN D, 25-OH, D 3 41

VITAMIN D, 25-OH, D 2 < 4


VITAMIN D, 1,25(OH)2 total 95


VITAMIN D3, 1,25(OH)2 total 95


VITAMIN D2, 1,25(OH)2 total <8

Would your recommendation be 5,000 of D3?

Many thanks,

Sherry

______________________________

Answer:

Hi Sherry,

If you take a look at the Vitamin D Requirements page, you'll see that the recommendation from the Third National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey says between 3800 to 5000 IU's per day and that Dr. Joseph Pizzorno states ""...a loading dose of 10,000 IU's for 3 months and maintenance of 5000 IU's is not enough Vitamin D for most people in northern climes..."

But I can't give a recommendation for anything, other than giving you information from researchers unless I know more.

How did you manage to get your levels to 40 ng/ml? Are you taking Vitamin D Already? Do you live in Mexico and go sunbathing every day? Or do you live in Alaska where there's no sunlight?

Do you eat fish regularly? Not at all?

Are you overweight? Normal Weight? Underweight?

All of these factors play a role in how much Vitamin D people need to take. A Vitamin D level all by itself doesn't mean very much.


Kerri Knox RN Immune Health Queen

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Immune System

Click here to post comments

Return to Vitamin D Blood Levels.

confused about vitamin d lab results

by LM

I've been on 50,000 units weekly of vitamin d3 (prescription)and I know I read something about not taking prescription vit d3 but my memory is not working correctly these days, so I can't remember or comprehend much of what I have read.

I was tested for vit d because my ca+ came back slightly elevated 10.6 (8.9-10.5)on 6/30/10. I wasn't notified of this, just happen to get copy of report a month or so later. On 8/10/10 Ca+, Vit D, Pth,intact was ordered.Results: Ca+ 9.7, PTH 63(12-72) Phosphorus(pth)3.3(2.7-4.5) Creatinine 0.8 (0.5-1.3) 1,25 Dihydroxyvit D 37 (18-78)25-Hydroxyvit d2 <5 25-Hydro D3 11 Total D was 11 (25-80). Now have been on Vit D3 for about month and half, not really doing much better and had labs done again, 1,25 Dihydro was down to 30 (18-78) 25-Hydro D2 is up to 31, 25-Hydro D3 down to 5 and total D is up to 36 (25-80). Ca+ level inaproperatly high 10.1. Dr just said to keep on Vit D. Also had T Protein elevated and Electrophoresis done that was on the high side of normal. Don't know if T Protein has anything to do with Ca and Vit D levels but thought I'd let you know incase. Sorry this is so long but I'm very lost and tired of being sick and tired! Also, I have noticed that my body temperature is running pretty low for about a week or more 95 to low 97 range. Now for the actual questions, Why is Vit D3 getting lower and That's what I'm taking to elevate it? Is it possible that it could all be hyperparathyroidism or hypothyroidism? Not getting anywhere with my GP, but I am to see a neuro because of all the problems I am having with numbness tingling facial pn and headaches.

Could any of this be causing these symptoms? Thank you so much for listening and staying with me on this. I'm anxious to hear from you. Thanks again, LM

Click here to read or post comments

Return to Vitamin D Blood Levels.

understanding the results of vitamin d blood tests

by Virginia
(Manchester)

I have been suffering pain in my lower body and right arm for the last six months. The pain is mostly in my legs and ankles especially my right leg. The pain is unbearable at times and it feels like there is a screw in my leg and someone is tightening it up with a screwdriver.

I had a scan of my legs and it didn't show anything only wear and tear. I have had various blood tests which were all fine. I have now had a vitamin D blood test done and its has come back showing that my vitamin D is low. When i asked my doctor how low it was he said that the scale is between 6 and 12 in which 12 is the best and 6 the worst. He said mine was at 6.2. I have been given Adcal-D3 dissolve Effervescent tablets 1.5 grams + 400 Units to be taken twice a day.
I have to go back for blood tests again in three months. Pain killers do not work for the pain at all. Could you please give me some information on the numbers the doctor has given me or any other information as I am really confused.

Kind Regards

Virginia

Click here to read or post comments

Return to Vitamin D Blood Levels.

 

Search this Site
Custom Search

 


Vitamin D Fact Sheet
Free Vitamin D Fact Sheet by Getting
My Newsletter