Understanding Blood Test Results, What You Really
Need to Know

Let a long-time Registered Nurse help you with Understanding Blood Test Results. There are many different blood tests and interpreting blood test results is nearly impossible for the average person. And as doctors more and more give their patients a copy of their blood tests, while they have less and less time to teach YOU how to read blood test results.

While most sites out there give you all of the same boring dry information about how to read blood test results, this site is DEDICATED to helping you with ACTUALLY:

  • Understanding blood test results
  • Determining what the blood tests MEAN to your health
  • What to do about them



As a Registered Nurse, I have been interpreting blood tests for over 15 years, and as an alternative health practitioner, my research has led me to some startling facts about tests that many doctors may overlook, don't care about, don't know about, or just don't even understand at all- even when they THINK that they do! But by the time YOU are done here, you WILL know what's important and what is not important about your tests.

In this day and age of more and more complicated health care, you NEED someone to take the time to help you with understanding blood test results. And I'll walk you step-by-step through everything that you need to know about each individual test- which is the ONLY way that interpreting blood test results can be done.

Normal and Abnormal Test Results

While you and most doctors think that the results of most blood tests are useful and accurate, this is NOT necessarily the case. Many blood tests are useful and can give good information about your health. But many are inaccurate or completely useless- yet doctors STILL insist on using the poor information from these tests as if they were useful- hurting YOU in the process. So, part of understanding blood test results is knowing:

  • What tests give you important and accurate information
  • Which 'normal' levels are really normal
  • Which 'abnormal' levels are concerning
  • Which'abnormal' levels are NOT significant
  • Which 'Normal' levels SHOULD concern you
  • What tests you SHOULD have that your doctor DIDN'T do
  • Please remember that you may not have had every single test listed here. I am explaining MANY different tests and I'll explain when these tests are most often done, but doctors do not do EVERY test onEVERY person- nor should they. However, if by reading what a test is for, you may believe that you DO need one. If this is the case, then you can ask your doctor for them, or you can do some Alternatives to Blood Tests that you can do with or without the help of your doctor.

    If you are not sure what the letters on your blood test mean, take a look at the Blood Test Abbreviations page before you get started.

    Vitamin and Mineral Tests

    Understanding blood test results for certain vitamins and minerals can be VERY challenging. Most doctors DON'T do tests, like a Vitamin D Level that is EXTREMELY useful and accurate- while they frequently rely on tests that are inaccurate! It's up to YOU to be understanding blood test results.

    • Vitamin D Level or 25(OH)D or 25 Hydroxyvitamin DIf you have not had a Vitamin D Level done, then GET one! There is SO much evidence of the long term health effects ofVitamin D Deficiency that EVERYONE needs to have their level checked.Up to 85% of the population is deficient- even young people in Hawaii! So, if YOU get more sun than a young person in Hawaii, you are probably OK. Otherwise download my Fact Sheet on Vitamin D and learn the details about getting your level up to 'Optimal'- not NORMAL,optimal?



    • Magnesium Level or Mg
    • Please see the Magnesium Level page to understand why Dr. Carolyn Dean, MD and founder of the Future Health Now Program- calls this test "Worse than Worthless"!

      The majority of people with a chronic health problem haveSigns of Magnesium Deficiency. Unless it is HIGH, your magnesium level does not provide useful information. Please read the Magnesium Level page for more information.

    • Vitamin B12 Levels
    • Another 'worse than worthless' test that should NOT be relied upon. If you have had this test done, please read the Vitamin B12 Levels page because being told that you have a 'normal' level is meaningless. A MUCH better test for B12 Levels is aMethylmalonic Acid Test.


    • Blood Calcium Level or Ca
    • This test IS accurate and useful, but it's NOT a measure of whether or not you need calcium! Abnormal calcium levels often mean that you have a metabolic problem and should see your doctor. Please read the:

      1. Blood Calcium Levels
      2. Elevated Calcium
      3. Low Blood Calcium

      pages to learn more.

    Magnesium Is for Movement Video

    The Complete Blood Count

    The Complete Blood Count, also called the CBC, is a measure of the actual blood cell portion of your blood and measures the numbers and types of Red Blood Cells, White Blood Cells and platelets. It is one of the most frequent blood tests done. If you have had a blood test, then you have had a CBC. The CBC can give information about anemia, infections and bleeding problems.

    Tests that are included in the CBC Blood Test are:

    • Red Blood Cell Count
    • Hemoglobin and Hematocrit
    • White Blood Cell Count
    • Platelets

    The Red blood cells are Further categorized by their shape and volume in tests that are called:

    The Metabolic Panel

    The Metabolic Panel Blood Test is another test that is nearly ALWAYSdone when blood tests are done. It gives information about your electrolyte and kidney function. It can tell you about some basic nutrients, the cause of electrical disturbances and fluid status problems like dehydration. Some tests that are done on the CMP is a :

    • Potassium Level or K level- which has less to do with potassium than you would think!
    • Magnesium Level or Mg Level-(not ALWAYS done with a CMP) and must be 'requested' by the doctor to be added to this test. But mostly worthless anyway. Normal levels should be ignored.
    • Other Electrolytes
    • Kidney Function Tests - BUN and Creatinine

    Celiac Disease and Gluten Testing

    The Celiac blood test or Celiac sprue blood test. These tests are also called:

    • 'Tissue Transglutaminase Antibody
    • 'Endomysial antibody tests
    • IgA Gliadin
    • IgG Gliadin

    While these tests are considered 'Accurate' for getting a diagnosis of Celiac Disease they are NOT accurate to determine if you willBENEFIT from a gluten free diet!

    Diagnosing Gluten Allergy is not so straightforward, and doctors almost NEVER even consider the very real diagnosis of Non Celiac Gluten Intolerance which can greatly affect health. Gluten intolerance and Celiac Disease are some of the most UNDERDIAGNOSED medical problems in the world! Doctors are NOT understanding blood test results for Celiac Disease and Gluten Sensitivity and are leaving TENS OF THOUSANDS of people undiagnosed for decades. Do NOT rely on the Celiac blood test. Trying a Gluten Intolerance Diet is really the ONLY way to know for sure if you will BENEFIT from eliminating gluten from your diet.



    Understanding Blood Test Results is extremely important because your doctor is NOT always right or necessarily looking out for YOUR best interests. YOU need to be looking out for YOUR best interests by understanding blood test results for yourself and questioning your doctor when something just doesn't seem right to you.

    Or, better yet, you can take your health into your own hands and find out about Comprehensive In Home Nutritional Tests as an Alternative to Traditional Blood Tests...

    Next --->
    Alternative to Blood Test

    Resources for Understanding
    Blood Test Results

      Hydrochloric Acid Deficiency Test- For those with heartburn or digestive problems. A simple test to see if you make enough hydrochloric acid.

      Alternatives to Blood Tests- Take a look at these accurate tests that your doctor will NEVER tell you about and that you can order yourself without need for your doctor's help or approval!

      Genetic Testing- The 23andMe Genetic Test is the most comprehensive genetic test at the lowest cost. Cheap and easy. 

    Already Answered Questions about this Laboratory Test

    Click below to see already answered questions about this laboratory test

    infant with possible iron deficiency and allergies  
    My 10 month old son has been suffering from terrible allergies (he has always had bad eczema but we ended up in the ER after he tried cashews). We got …

    My MCH is 33.4 what could be the reason Also my RBC is on the lower side.. 
    HAEMATOLOGY Haemoglobin (Hb) - 14.7 g/dL 13.0 - 17.0 RBC Count - 4.42 millions/cu.mm …

    HI I moved to India, about 7 months ago to take on a new job. At the time as a family we were under considerable stress settling the family in, I myself …

    Low MCV & MCH ferritin ok. 
    My MCV is 79 & MCH is 26.4. My MCV has been this for years but My MCH is steadily decreasing. I feel Ill all the time although I lok well, I have a good …

    Confused about MCV Blood Test 
    Hi, thanks for your time. Had bloods done recently. RCC is low at 3.65, MCV is high at 111, MCH is high at 37.0, iron normal at 17, Ferritin low at 3, …

    Help with Blood and B12 Levels 
    I have symptoms for some time mostly muscle pain, tightness, numbness tingling pins and needles in hands and feet. Cramps and muscle twitching in legs …

    ANA Levels and Autoimmunity 
    I had blood work done and my AST came back high at 41 and my protein was low at 6.2. I also had a high MCV level at 97.9. I also have an extremely high …

    Why are My Laboratory Values So Crazy 
    why is my hemoglobin and hematocrit high my mcv 94 and b12 . vitamin d and calc low.

    Can You Help Me Understand These Blood Test Results 

    Blood Test Results Excellent, But I'm Tired 
    My blood test came back with these results: Leukocyte count 5.4; Hemoglobin A1C 5.1 Range 4.5-6.0 RBC 4.08 Range …

    Interpreting Vitamin D Blood Test Results
    What's the Right Dose of Vitamin D injections?
    I have tested my vitamin d3 level and it is 35.47 nmol/l and the normal range is written on the result paper to be 50-80 nmol/l. Is my Vitamin D blood …

    Back to Top of Understanding Blood Test Results 

    To Easy Immune Health Home 


    Search this Site
    Custom Search


    Vitamin D Fact Sheet
    Free Vitamin D Fact Sheet by Getting
    My Newsletter

    Magnesium Is for Movement Video