Should I be worried?

by Debbie
(Oregon )

I am a 57 year old female. I was diagnosed with HCV in 2001, and went through the pegalated interferon treatment for 6 months. It did not work. I also have COPD, and recently had a lung function test and blood test. Now my PCP wants me to try the treatment again. He said that the treatment has improved.


My abnormal blood test results include:Low in Vit. K (3.4), low Anion Gap (11mm), high glucose (135mg/dL), high TP (8.9 g/dL), high SGOT (53 u/L), high SGPT (66 u/L), high ALP (107 u/L), high Globulin (47 g/dL), low A/G Ratio (0.9), high HGB (15.9g/dL), high MCHC (36.2 g/dL), low PLTS (119 x 10 3/uL), AFP Tum Marker 8.0 ng/mL, and Carboxy HGB (6.9%).

I am scheduled for an echocardiogram next week, and see an infectious disease Dr. next month. I have no energy, in a lot of pain, and am out of breath all the time. I am scheduled for ultra sounds and blood tests every 6 months for my liver, colonoscopy every 3 years, and endoscopy every 5 years. Should I be worried?

Comments for Should I be worried?

Click here to add your own comments

I'd be worried
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

Hi Debbie,

You have COPD which means that you have seriously altered lung function. You have Hep C with elevated liver enzymes and altered clotting.

I'd be worried.

Is that really your question?
If so, then YES, you should be worried.



Kerri Knox RN

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Immune System
Side Effects



Click here to add your own comments

Return to Understanding Blood Test Results.

 

Search this Site
Custom Search

 


Vitamin D Fact Sheet
Free Vitamin D Fact Sheet by Getting
My Newsletter