Pain

by Gregory Olinyk
(Colorado Springs, CO)

From GregO at godaylight@gmail.com


Hi, Kerri and Joshua!

First and foremost I know you cannot give specific direction but am hoping you can at least share what you or others have experienced. I hereby absolve you from any liability for such input or any input provided for that matter.

I'm a VERY healthy and athletic 66-yr old with no prior health problems.

I purchased your book a few days ago and have been following your advice avidly for 3 days. Prior to that I took Avelox for 6 days of a 7-day course. Had to quit because of burning, tingling and a "tightness" in my lower legs. My MD said she thinks its parasthesia(sp?) more than tendonitis.

I have no pain but a lot of "spiders" tingling in my lower legs (comes and goes). My Ester-C has calcium in it:
Vitamin C as Ester-C Calcium ascorbate: 750 mg
Calcium as Ester-C Calcium ascorbate 115 mg

Is the Calcium in Ester-C a negative?
I'm told that I should get some C with fat(?). Something about liposome or liposomal ....Can you shed any light?

In addition to magnesium glycinate I'm taking E with Selenium, folic acid, tumeric (caps), B-6 and B-12 (methlylcobalamin) plus a combination of beta sitosterol, slow flush niacin, red rice yeast, and (instead of a statin) and colostrum, nattokinase and vitamin D3.

I'm up to 1,000 mg of Magnesium Glycinate. This morning I was awakened by a the above-mentioned burning and tingling sensation. It was as bad as what I experienced my second night on Avelox. I had hoped for a better result after taking a long epsom salt bath (6 pounds), which was preceded and followed by a transdermal application to the lower legs (full body before and lower legs with serious massage after). Is this morning's pain "normal?" It felt like I was on fire throughout my body and then subsided upon getting up and moving about but the tingling persists.

Have I missed anything?

Thank you,
Greg Olinyk

Thank you
Greg O

Comments for Pain

Click here to add your own comments

Nope, just keep working on it.
by: Kerri Knox, Registered Nurse

Hi Greg,

I already talked to you about the vitamin c. As fare as the pain, I don't know why you'd have more pain on the magnesium, but don't expect too much too soon. If you are only 3 days into the protocol, then you are expecting a miracle and not nutrition! :)

Seriously, though, just get on the protocol, get your vitamin d levels tested, get on the other nutrients and the diet and start waiting it out and it'll slowly get better over time. 3 days is much too soon to be 'expecting' results. MOre like a couple of weeks, to even a couple of months. Just do everything that you need to do and try to be patient. I know that's not easy when you are not feeling well.

Magnesium can be 'detoxifying' as well, and so some people may feel a little bit worse when they first start taking it if they are pretty toxic. So, just kind of 'feel it out' and maybe go a bit lower on the magnesium and work your way up to higher doses. You may be more toxic than you think.


Kerri Knox, RN

Vitamin D and Magnesium levels
by: Anonymous

Just prior to starting your regimen:

Vitamin D is at 40 on a scale where "Optimum" is between 30-80.
Magnesium 1.8 on a range of 1.3-2.1

Please read my info on magnesium levels
by: Kerri Knox, Registered Nurse

Hi Greg, please read my info on Magnesium Levels. Pretty sure that I cover that in the book too. I simply ignore them unless they are high.

Vitamin D level of 40 is 'ok' but NOT optimal. Your scale is on a scale of 'normal' and not 'optimal'. Around 50 to 60 is better, especially for those that have some health issues. I outline optimal levels pretty carefully in the book.

And be sure to get on the diet. Very important as I mention. Remember, this is a long term strategy, not a short term strategy.


Kerri Knox, RN

D levels
by: Anonymous

I think I wrote that my levels were taken before I started your regimen with a markedly increased level. I'm doing better each day.
Thank you!
GO

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to The Levaquin Tendonitis Protocol.

 

Search this Site
Custom Search

 


Vitamin D Fact Sheet
Free Vitamin D Fact Sheet by Getting
My Newsletter