Multiple Sclerosis and a Vitamin D , 25 Hydroxy level of 9 ng/mL

by Judy
(Richland, MI USA)

I have multiple sclerosis and recently asked my doctor to check my Vitamin D level because I read about a possible link between Vitamin D and MS. A Vitamin D 25 hydroxy test was performed to accurately quantify the sum of Vitamin D3 25 hydroxy and Vitamin D2 25 hydroxy.

My result (ref range 30-80) was 9 ng/mL. My doctor sent me a letter saying this was very low and to begin taking 2000-3000 units/day of Vitamin D and do a recheck in 3 months.

I am now taking a Vitamin D3 supplement, however, I'm questioning if that dose is aggressive enough? Does the MS have impact on my dosing? I want to sleep all the time; is this potentially because of the low Vitamin D? How serious is a level of 9 ng/mL?

Thank you for your help.

Comments for Multiple Sclerosis and a Vitamin D , 25 Hydroxy level of 9 ng/mL

Click here to add your own comments

How dangerous is low vitamin d
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

Hi Judy,

It's a bit ironic that you ask about how 'dangerous' having a vitamin d level of 9 ng/ml is- because it likely was a significant CAUSE of your MS!! So, yes, it's VERY dangerous.

Not only that, but the fatigue and muscle weakness that those with MS experience is likely Symptoms of Vitamin D Deficiency too.

And I'm so glad that you wrote me about your dosage- which is patently RIDICULOUS. Please read the page on Vitamin D Deficiency Treatment to see what dose you SHOULD be taking.

While MS won't impact the dosage that you need, the level of 9 will be likely to have you require an even higher dose than that. Some doctors would aggressively treat a level that low with doses as high as 50,000 IU's a day for a period of weeks before decreasing your dose- but not recommended to do without a health care practitioner following you closely- and certainly not YOUR doctor who is clueless about vitamin d.

So, Judy, did you read my page on MS and Vitamin D? It really saddens me that you were even able to be diagnosed with MS without SOMEONE checking your vitamin d level. Researchers have for YEARS been screaming that doctors suggest more vitamin d in order to decrease incidence of MS- and there have been at least two studies showing that people who are already diagnosed with MS have fewer relapses when they take high dose vitamin d.

And it goes on and on. But I'll also bet that no one checked to make sure that your MS was not a Neurologic Change from Vitamin B12 Deficiency- which can lead to REVERSIBLE sclerosing changes in the brain and spinal cord. Or that it might be due to Symptoms of Gluten Sensitivity which goes undiagnosed in the vast majority of people who have it- and very often leads to neurologic changes, including a condition called 'Gluten Ataxia', or difficulty walking.

So, Judy. I'm glad that you found out about your vitamin d deficiency now, get your level up and take a look at the other pages that I've referred you to. You might be very surprised.

Kerri Knox RN Immune Health Queen

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Immune System


PS: If you found this website helpful, please consider using the
Easy Immune Health Product Store the next time you purchase your supplements online. Thank you for visiting my site!

vit d deficient
by: Anonymous

My Vitamin D Level came back at 9 ng/ml too. I have high TSH showing hypothyroidism and my anti nuclear antibody lab (ANA) came back positive.

My liver functions are very high, twice the range. My doctor says this could mean an autoimmune deficiency. I have fatigue, weakness, hair loss, body pain and severe moodiness and lack of libido.

I no longer have a menstural cycle. I have been asked in the past about being tested for MS but never have been. I have also been told I have fibromyalgia. Can you give me your thoughts? Thank you.

Vitamin D and Autoimmune Disease
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

Hi Michele,

So, it definitely sounds as though you have an autoimmune disease- which is what your ANA measures- autoimmune antibodies.

With your fatigue and hair loss and hypothyroidism, I can almost guarantee that you have Gluten Sensitivity and probably multiple other nutritional deficiencies as a result.

I suggest that you take a look at the pages on Symptoms of Gluten Sensitivity


Diagnosing Gluten Allergy to see if that makes sense to you. Doctors rarely diagnose this, even in someone with symptoms as severe and as obvious as yours.

I hope this makes sense and is a help to you.

OH! And don't forget to read my page on Vitamin D Deficiency Treatment and make sure that you get treated AGGRESSIVELY for your deficiency- it's VERY low!! And make sure that you use Vitamin D3 Supplements and NOT Prescription Vitamin D.

Kerri Knox RN Immune Health Queen

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Immune System

Bariatric post-op and low Vit D, 25-hydroxy
by: Jewelsmom

July 2002 I had Duodenal Switch bariatric surgery. This procedure has a component of malabsorbtion as well as removal of 2/3 of the stomach. As a result, my bone density tests have revealed a significant bone loss due to low calcium and Vit D absorption. I've been working with an Endocrinologist since spring 2009 on increasing my Vit D, 25 hydroxy level that was 15.3 at it's lowest measured amount. She prescribed, and closely monitored, my taking 50,000 UI soft gels, twice daily, and my level gradually increased from 15.3 in spring 2009 to 71.3 in March 2010. She instructed me to bite the capsule so I can absorb more from my short digestive track. When the Vit D, 25 hydroxy level got to 71.3, she instructed me to take 50,000 UI once a day and my level dropped to 59 in Aug. 2010 and then 31.1 in Nov. 2010.

We don't want to loose any more ground so she put me back on 2 pills on weekends only with more testing in January 2011. What has developed however,is other odd blood work that I can't help by think is interrelated. I've had a pituitary tumor, with high prolactin for 30 yrs. It hasn't given me any concern, although the level was in the 75 range spring 2009. Now this month my prolactin spiked to 100.4 and my TSH went from 2.375 uIU/ML in April 2009 to 7.21 uIU/ML in Nov. 2010. Now I am begin treated with low dose sythroid [25] for hypothyroidism. My Question: Could the treatment of the Vit D cause both my thyroid and pituitary tumor to react so dramatically or is there something more sinister occurring?

What else are you missing..
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

Hi Jewelsmom,

You are going on the assumption that Vitamin D is the only nutrient that your short gut is preventing you from absorbing. But just because your doctor hasn't or wasn't able to test you for other nutrients, don't you think that it's likely that you are deficient in other things too- maybe MANY things???

So, I DON'T think that the vitamin d is causing your new problems, but possibly some other nutrients that you are missing- what about magnesium?

I counsel people even with healthy guts to take up to 1000 mg of magnesium per day because most people are so deficient. And iodine is critical in order to make thyroid hormone.

Unless you are taking an EXCELLENT multivitamin and mineral supplement such as Jigsaw Health's Essential Daily Packs and eating a nearly PERFECT diet that is based on getting plenty of healthy fats and the most 'dense' nutrition possible such as a diet based on the work of Weston Price as you'd find in the book Nourishing Traditions: The Cookbook that Challenges Politically Correct Nutrition and the Diet Dictocrats, then you are almost surely deficient in many many other nutrients.

It would be EXTREMELY unlikely that you are 'only' deficient in one single isolated nutrient when you are having so much trouble absorbing that one nutrient...

Kerri Knox RN Immune Health Queen

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Immune System


PS: If you found this website helpful, please consider using the
Easy Immune Health Product Store the next time you purchase your supplements online. Your support allows me to keep this site running and educating as many people as possible. Thank you!

ms and vit d
by: Anonymous

I'm newly diagnosed with MS, but my sister was diagnosed 6 years ago, so I'm very familiar with it. The first thing my Neuro did after my intial MS testing and diagnosis was to send me for lab work to check liver, kidneys, thyroid and vitamin d.

Everything came back fine except my vitamin d, I also tested at a 9, so they put me on a once a week dose of 50000 in of vit s for 12 weeks, then they will retest. So roughly between 8000-9000 daily when you break it down. I hope it helps bc I'm having a nice little relapse 6 months after delivering twin boys.

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Vitamin D and Multiple Sclerosis.


Search this Site
Custom Search


Vitamin D Fact Sheet
Free Vitamin D Fact Sheet by Getting
My Newsletter