Low testosterone levels, low body temp, cold intolerance, infertility

by Anthony

I've read almost all the information available on your site and really appreciate all the insightful information you provide!

I'm a 26 year old male who has had a problem with low testosterone levels since I was 19. I also seem to have hypothyroid symptoms (low body temp, cold intolerance, fatigue) and low fertility (see test results below). I've been to various doctors and the diagnoses have ranged from hypochondriac to hypothyroidism so I don't really know what to make of it all. I've been offered thyroid meds but I want to find the root cause before going on any medication.

My half-brother has Celiac disease but my blood test for celiac (while eating gluten) came back negative. However, I have gone on a gluten-free diet recently after reading you articles on gluten sensitivity. I'm obviously hoping that non-celiac gluten sensitivity is the root cause of all of my issues but I'm finding it hard to believe because I don't see any indications of malabsorption on my blood tests. From what I understand, in order for gluten to be a problem and cause hormonal imbalances - malabsoroption must be present, right?

I will obviously stay on the gluten-free diet for a couple of months and see if I improve. If I don't, do you have any other ideas on what might be wrong? Doctors can't explain it and don't want to investigate further due to financial constraints and I'm completely out of ideas. I've had a brain MRI, chest X-ray and abdomen ultrasound and everything came back fine, testes are working fine as well, no thyroid antibodies, no diabetes. I've posted the results from my latest blood test below (taken at 8 AM). If you've got time to take a look at my case, I would be incredibly grateful. Thank you!

TSH: 2.82 mU/L (0.2-4.00) (has risen from ~1.5 since I started taking 50 mg of Lugol's per day)
Hemoglobin: 141 g/L (134-170) (my level has always been around 138-141)
Erythrocyte Particle Concentration: 4.4 (4.2-5.7)
Hematocrit: 0.42 (0.39-0.50)
MCV: 94 fL (82-98)
MCH: 32 pg (27-33)
MCHC: 338 g/L (317-357)
Leukocyte Particle Concentration: 4.1 (3.5-8.8)
Thrombocyte count: 141 (145-348) (low - is this a problem?)

Sodium: 142 mmol/L (137-145)
Potassium: 4.2 mmol/L (3.6-5.0)
Calcium: 2.51 mmol/L (2.15-2.50) (has risen from ~2.3 since getting vit D levels into the optimum range)
Albumin: 42 g/L (36-48)
Creatine: 95 mcmol/L (<100 mcmol/L)

Zinc: 14 mcmol/L (10-16)

Bilirubin: 31 mcmol/L (<26) (has always been elevated, doctors say Gilbert's syndrome. Any opinions?)
Aspartate aminotransferase (AST): 0.78 units/L (<0.76) (elevated, should I bee concerned?)
ALP: 1.2 (0.6-1.8)
S-gamma-GT: 0.22 (<1.4)
Orosomucoid: 0.48 (0.52-1.17)
Haptoglobin: 1 mg/dL (2.4-19) (low, cause for concern?)
Immunoglobulin A (IgA): 83 mg/dl (88-450) (low, cause for concern?)

Iron: 13 mcmol/L (9-34) (is this low?)
TIBC: 59 mcmol/L (47-80)
Iron saturation: 0.22 (0.15-0.60)
Ferritin: 83 mcg/L (30-200)
Lactate Dehydrogenase: 2.7 (<3.5)
Cortisol: 270 nmol/L (200-800) (really low, but I don't know how to raise morning cortisol)
Estradiol: <50 pmol/L (<50)
FSH: 4.4 U/L (0.7-11)
LH: 1.1 U/L (0.8-8.0)
Progesterone: <0.64 nmol/L (<2.0)
Testosterone: 9.2 nmol/L (>10)
SHBG: 37 nmol/L (10-57)

fT4: 13 pmol/L (9-22)
fT3: 3.2 pmol/L (2.5-5.6)
TPO antibodies: <0.5 kU/L (<5.6)
Tg antibodies: 2.2 kU/L (<4.1)
TSH-receptor antibodies: <1.0 IE/L (<1.0))

HbA1c: 30 mmol/mol (27-42)
25(OH)D: 146 nmol/L (25-105) (this was 48 nmol/L two months ago but D3 supplementation increased levels)

S-transglut antibodies: <8 AU/ml (<8)
Gliadine antibodies: <18 AU/L (<18)

S-PTH: 2.7 pmol/L (1.3-6.8)

S-IGF-1: 205 mcg/L (117-329)

Cobalamine: 686 pmol/L (150-800) (this was 355 pmol/L two months ago but mehtylcobalamine supplementation increased levels)
S-Methylmalonate: 0.08 mcmol/L (<0.28)

Follic acid: 44 nmol/L (7.0-40) (high, is this a problem?)
B9: 39 nmol/L (8-39)
Magnesium: 0.81 mmol/L (0.7-0.95)

Cholesterol: 4.0 mmol/L (2.9-6.1)
fP-Triglycerides: 0.44 mmol/L (0.45-2.6) (low, is this a problem?)
GH: 0.5 mIU/L (0-2.4)

Semen analysis:
Volume: 3.4 mL (1.5-6.0)
Concentration: 11 million/mL
Total count: 37 million (> 40)
-rapid: 1%
-slow: 17%
-non-progressive: 2%
-immotility: 80%

Comments for Low testosterone levels, low body temp, cold intolerance, infertility

Click here to add your own comments

No, you don't need malabsorption to have problems
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

Hi Anthony,

Your situation sounds fairly complicated, but with a half brother with Celiac, I'd say it's fairly certain that you are affected by gluten too. Unfortunately, it's simplistic to say that you need to have malabsorption to have problems from gluten. That is ONE way that gluten causes problems, but another is that it's 'inflammatory' and can be causing inflammation throughout your body. Another way is that the tiny amount of inflammation that is occurring in your digestive tract is causing Increased Intestinal Permeability which allows food proteins to leak through into your bloodstream and cause an immune response which can lead to all sorts of symptoms.

There may be other, more subtle ways that gluten affects people and causes symptoms. In fact, one symptom that leads to a diagnosis of Celiac disease is simply a skin condition called Dermatitis Herpetiformis. Even with NO other symptoms and no gastrointestinal problems and no other tests, you WILL get a diagnosis of Celiac Disease if you have Dermatitis Herpetiformis. However the reason for this skin condition is unknown, all we know is that it goes away when you get off of gluten.

Celiac also causes weight loss in some people, weight gain in others- if it were only a malabsorption issue, it should only lead to weight loss- but gluten problems seem to have many subtle reasons that they lead to problems that we may never know all of the reasons that it does cause these problems.

So, your first and best bet for getting better is to get off of gluten completely, 100% regardless of your antibody test results.

Then, I would also suggest that you also eliminate all processed foods, grains, dairy, etc. in order to get the most amount of nutrition and eliminate the maximum amount of food allergens as possible until you are better. My recommendation is essentially a 'paleolithic' or almost paleolithic diet. If you are unsure how to go about doing this, I suggest that you get the PS: Get the Real Food Summit and use the tools for a simple, clean diet that is easily manageable once you get to actually doing it consistently. Eat lots of fat. I suspect that you are not getting enough fat in your diet. Humans need LOTS of fat.

Also, selenium is one of the number one nutrient deficiencies that can lead to infertility. Try eating a few Brazil Nuts everyday for an easy way to get a bit more fat and to increase your selenium intake.

That's a good start, let me know if you have any questions.

Kerri Knox, RN

Low T and low LH
by: Ben

Hi Anthony,
Do you still use this email address? I would like to discuss with you as our situations are nearly identical. I tried to email you but it bounced

Click here to add your own comments

Return to Gluten Sensitivity.


Search this Site
Custom Search


Vitamin D Fact Sheet
Free Vitamin D Fact Sheet by Getting
My Newsletter