Interpreting Vitamin D Blood Test Results
What's the Right Dose of Vitamin D injections?

by Om Ali
(Kuwait, Kuwait city)

Vitamin D injections can Increase <br> Your Vitamin D Blood Level Too

Vitamin D injections can Increase
Your Vitamin D Blood Level Too

I have tested my vitamin d3 level and it is 35.47 nmol/l and the normal range is written on the result paper to be 50-80 nmol/l.


Is my Vitamin D blood level too low?


My doctor has Prescribed for me three Vitamin D Injections, each of a concentration of 600,000 IU, each one to be taken once per month for 3 months.

Shall I take those injections?

After that, should I take supplements daily?


I am scared that this vitamin d3 deficiency causes other diseases and especially, I'm scared of cancer.

So do I need to take a daily dose or supplement of vitamin D3 to prevent cancer?

If yes, what is the dose needed for me to take everyday according to my test results of vitamin d3 and which brand of vitamin d3 supplements do you recommend?

Comments for Interpreting Vitamin D Blood Test Results
What's the Right Dose of Vitamin D injections?

Click here to add your own comments

Vitamin D Blood Test Results
by: Kerri Knox- The Immune Queen

Yes, Om, your Vitamin D level is too low, despite the fact that you live in Sunny Kuwait!

You seem to have a very progressive doctor who is treating your Vitamin D deficiency VERY aggressively. Congratulations on having such a forward thinking doctor. Please thank him for me!!

Om, the total dose of Vitamin D that you will be getting in 3 months is 1,800,000 IU's, that's One Million Eight Hundred Thousand.

While that seems like A LOT of Vitamin D, it's just an aggressive treatment regimen that is unlikely to cause any harm to you.

In some countries, doctors give elderly patients one shot of 600,000 IU's once yearly just to prevent Vitamin D deficiency.

One study had a group of healthy men take over 2,000,000 IU's of Vitamin D - that's two million- in a six week period without any signs of toxicity!


Vitamin D Spray for Immune Health


It would be prudent to get your Vitamin D level checked again about a month after your last dose to see where your level is at.

Then depending upon your level, you could choose to supplement according to your doctor's guidelines, or you could follow the The Third National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey who recommend that if your Vitamin D Level- 25(OH)D level is:

* 55 nmol/L or Higher,then take 3800 IU's per day
* 54 nmol/L or LOWER, then take 5000 IU's per day



Be sure to get your Vitamin D Level checked AT LEAST yearly.

You should switch to Vitamin D3 Supplements

While Vitamin D is a Risk Factor for Cancer, there are many other reasons why people get cancer. If you want to reduce your risk of cancer, definitely get your vitamin d level up to 'optimal' levels.



Kerri Knox RN Immune Health Queen

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Immune System
Side Effects

 



PS: If you appreciate the free help that I give on my site, please consider making your next supplement purchase through my Health Store in order to help keep this site in operation.

Cant Get my Doctor to Listen
by: Shar

4 years ago I couldnt get out much (in the sun). Also in Scotland we don't get that much sun anyway.




More About Vitamin D


I developed a weak leg and it started to affect my other leg. The first Doctor just sent me to a physio (physical therapist) that didn't help. The second Doctor did blood tests and sent me for spinal x rays that were negative. Blood tests came back with the creatine kinase (CK) higher. I told him that I don't get out much. I got another doctor to check me and got sent for electricial tests. That one sent me to a "so- called" Neurologist. I mentioned vitamin D to him and He said that no one is Vitamin D Deficient.

I started to take vitamin D 400 iu's per day, then ended up doubling it. I doubled it again and then found 5000 iu pills and began taking that every day. 1 year later I got the Blood Spot Test Kit and my level was now at 28 ng/ml.

It concerns me that my level was so low. How do I get doctors to listen. I've lost my job over it.


Muscle Weakness and Vitamin D
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen

Hi Shar,

Thanks for sharing such a sensitive subject. It sounds as if you've really had a rough time.

First, the Creatine Kinase blood test that you mention is a test for muscle wasting, so you're muscles were deteriorating fairly significantly for it to be picked up on a blood test.

When you say that you weren't getting out much, you really meant it!



But also, you are making a very good point for my readers- you have been taking 5000 IU's of Vitamin D per day for the past year, yet your Vitamin D blood level is 28 ng/ml.


Shar, this is STILL moderate Vitamin D deficiency! According to the current research, your Vitamin D level should be between 50 to 80 ng/ml- so you are really only HALFWAY TO NORMAL LEVELS!!

This is a common problem. People think that they "Should" have higher levels, but research shows that we just need A LOT of Vitamin D to get our levels within normal limits!!!


That's why researchers are suggesting that you should Have Your Vitamin D Level Checked at least yearly!



You also make another good point about Vitamin Deficiencies and other common problems masquerading as Neurologic Problems!!

Doctors definitely don't look for Vitamin D Deficiency, Mental Changes from Vitamin B12 Deficiency, parasites or mercury toxicity when they get patients with neurologic problems. But those are exactly the problems that I find when people come to me with neurologic problems- even Alzheimers, Multiple Sclerosis and Autism.


They often have simple to treat medical problems that get misdiagnosed. And people are doomed to a lifetime of Chronic Illness!!! It's VERY sad, but true..


(My comments are continued below)

Talking to Your Doctor about Vitamin D Deficiency
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen

As far as talking to doctors is concerned, it is
very much an art. Doctors are all different and, while we think that doctors all base their decisions on the latest science, it's not necessarily true.

They often base their decisions on tradition and 'standard practice'- not necessarily the latest science.


So there are two ways to go with your doctor.

1) In the Ebook 'Money by the Mouthful', a great book by a dentist teaching you what dentists SHOULD teach you, but don't - one of the bonuses is "Talk to Doctors so They Will Listen" by Dr. Patricia Loofbourrow, MD. You will get invaluable advice about dental care that you will get no where else- AND learn to talk to your doctor!

2) Find a doctor who you know is already going to listen to what you have to say and help you out! Not an easy task, but when you learn things that are not "standard practice", you can't get every doctor to agree with you!



Doctors really do want to help you out, Shar, but they don't always know how. They are very good at fixing broken bones and treating infections, but they are not very good at treating chronic health problems.




Kerri Knox RN Immune Health Queen

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Immune System
Side Effects

 



PS: If you appreciate the free help that I give on my site, please consider making your next supplement purchase through my Health Store in order to help keep this site in operation.

Vitamin D2 vs D3
by: Anonymous

Hello, I recently had blood work done and requested she check my D levels. My level of D came back as 10. This is extremely low as you know and so she put me in 50,000 D2 biweekly and it is for 4 weeks then in three months I am to come back for more blood work.

Everything I am reading suggests I would greatly benefit from Daily D3 instead, can you give your opinion please on the best way to get my D up quickly and best way / level of D to take to keep op / maintain ?

So D2 50,000 vs D3 1000 or 5000 daily along with a multi that has K and a magnesium pill added

Thank you

Asked and answered
by: Kerri Knox, The Immune Queen

Hi,

this question has been asked and answered on probably no less than 50 threads on this site. Please use the search box in the upper right hand corner of every page on the site, just below the header.

Thank you for understanding.

4 years and counting 300;000 units im injections
by: Anonymous

hi please can you explain why after 4 years of im injections of 300;000 unitsand 25;000 units orally that my vit d level has only risen from recently 24 to 27! why does it not seem to rise much or maintain any level i get to. Please help. I am exhausted all time and have lower leg pain and bruises, itching and muscle weakness.

Levels and hysterectomy
by: Anonymous

hello my vitamin level is 13.9 or as I read 10uL I'm 47 had I'm in surgical menopause for about 4 yrs I hurt constantly I use to live an active lifestyle I now don't is my levels severely low my doctor doesn't seem to concerned Could my surgery have had an effect on my levels

Dose?
by: Kerri Knox, The Immune Queen

I do not understand what dosage you are taking. You do not say how OFTEN you are taking these dosages.

So, it SOUNDS LIKE you've had 300,000 IU's via injection over the course of 4 years. That is equivalent to just over 200 IU's a day!

Then, what time period are you taking this 25,000 IU dosage? Every week, I suspect. Then that is about 3500 IU's a day + 200= 3700 IU's per day. I recommend a maintenance dose of 3500-5000 IU's a day.

So, you are BARELY at the lower end of this maintenance dose.

But if you are taking more than that, please read my page on Vitamin D Absorption. Which you can also find by using the search box in the right hand top corner of every page.

Please see my page on Vitamin D Therapy to correct your deficiency.

Kerri Knox RN Immune Health Queen

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Immune System
Side Effects

PS: If you appreciate the free help that I give on my site, please consider making your next supplement purchase through my Health Store in order to help keep this site in operation.


You're just low
by: Kerri Knox, The Immune Queen

You're just low because you don't get enough vitamin D, and probably have been low for years, maybe even decades, but just haven't had as severe a symptoms until now. Plus, older people tend to spend less time in the sun.

You just need to take Vitamin D and get your levels up. Almost 80% of the nation is Vitamin D deficient. I doubt your surgery is responsible. Not getting sufficient vitamin D IS responsible.


Please see my page on Vitamin D Therapy to correct your deficiency.


If you 'think' that you get enough Vitamin D, where are you getting it? Please add up your daily sources of Vitamin D and report back as to how much you get every day. Be sure to include where you live, as you get no vitamin D from sun above 37 degrees latitude from October to March.


Kerri Knox RN Immune Health Queen

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Immune System
Side Effects

PS: If you appreciate the free help that I give on my site, please consider making your next supplement purchase through my Health Store in order to help keep this site in operation.

Click here to add your own comments

Return to Understanding Blood Test Results.

 

Search this Site
Custom Search

 


Vitamin D Fact Sheet
Free Vitamin D Fact Sheet by Getting
My Newsletter