High Calcium question

by Barbara Toman
(Houston, Texas)

I have a calcium level of 10.3 on a test where the reference range top end is 10.2. About a year ago it was 10.5 but the top end of the reference range was 10.5. Another test was 10.3 and the top end of the reference range was 10.5. My ionized calcium is 5.2. My PTH is 38.


I have a mother with high calcium that is undiagnosed. She is 88 and has SEVERE osteoporosis. I have osteopenia only in the femoral neck, at this time. I saw an endocrinologist in Houston--dept. chair of UT Hermann and I was totally unimpressed with his statement for me to STOP taking calcium. I had spinal cord compression two years ago and needed a double level fusion. I have a complex venous malformation in my neck along with extremely variable blood pressure--and one surgeon deemed the surgery to be very dangerous for me.

I searched and searched and found a product called osteomatrix that was found to dissolve bone spurs. It contains 1000 IU of calcium, 400 IU of D, and maganese, boron, and vitamin K. I do not want to stop taking that product as bone spurs have been a problem in my spine. The bone spur was 6 mm and went down to 2 mm and there was no longer the cord compression so I did not have to have surgery and my symptoms went away.

I have spoken by e-mail to Dr. Norman. He did not think I needed an endocrinologist. And, I think that is probably accurate, BUT my cardiologist wanted me to see one and got me in with one in a week, so I decided to go. This endo, Dr. Orlander, also wants a 24 hour urine, which I will do. He wants me to come back in 6 months and he will "watch"it.

To make things more complicated, I was told yesterday that I need a growth out of my foot because the doctor thought that it might be a sarcoma. It is a small soft tissue vascular lesion and I am getting a second opinion at M.D. Anderson. I thought perhaps that I could have the endo dept. take a look at my Blood Calcium Level as well. I do NOT want to stop the calcium and for now, I am not going to.

Comments for High Calcium question

Click here to add your own comments

Need to find out why you have high calcium..
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

Hi Barbara,

What needs to be done is to find out WHY you have a high calcium level. Until that happens, you are going to be prone to osteoporosis no matter what you take or don't take. And with a high calcium level, is IS a parathyroid issue until proven otherwise.

If you go to Parathyroid.com and look at their 'diagnosis' page, you'll see that a high calcium level- even with a normal parathyroid level is still almost certainly a parathyroid problem and you need to be assessed, not JUST by an endocrinologist, but an endocrinologist who specializes in Parathyroid Disease.

A 'regular' endocrinologist is not likely to be able to help you if they haven't already. I would INSIST on seeing a Parathyroid Specialist- ASAP! Your bones are getting calcium pulled from them every single day that you go undiagnosed and you need a parathyroid specialist even if you have to drive 600 miles to go see one.


Kerri Knox RN Immune Health Queen

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Immune System

High Calcium
by: Barbara Toman

I found the answer on the M.D. Anderson website. They CLEARLY say to continue taking calcium when you have high calcium in the blood--plain and simple. They have a criterion for parathyroid and I do not meet their profile at this point.

But, I am absolutely going to follow their advice about taking the calcium. They recommend 1200 mg. daily---not stopping it!!

Cancer and Parathyroid..
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

Hi Barbara,

I'm sure that if I had questions about cancer, I'd go to the MD Anderson site. But I don't think that you are concerned about cancer are you?

What you SHOULD be concerned about is ruling out parathyroid disease and therefore getting your information from a website that specializes in parathyroid disease, such as Parathyroid.com, would be a more logical choice.

And the doctors at parathyroid.com,

"About 20-23% of parathyroid patients will have high calcium levels but their PTH levels will be in the normal range... These people can be a little more difficult to diagnose, and quite a few endocrinologists will not make the correct diagnosis (they don't see enough of these to have the experience). These people often will have lots of symptoms. Their calcium is high (typically around 10.5 to 11.6) but their PTH levels are still in the "normal" range. If your calcium is high, and your PTH isn't below 25, then you have hyperparathyroidism. THIS IS NOT DEBATABLE."


But if all that you want to know is whether you can take calcium with high calcium levels, then I wish you the best of luck with finding the answers that you are looking for and I hope that the CANCER specialists answered your parathyroid question accurately.


Kerri Knox RN Immune Health Queen

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Immune System

just found my comment!!
by: barbara toman

ii made that comment quite a long while ago!! a lot has happened--the base skull vm turns out to be an arteriovenous fistula--caused by biopsy back in 1990--I have pulsatile tinnitus-- verrrrrrry complicated--went to Mayo in Rochester for it!! they agree to wait and watch regarding surgery for the arteriovenous fistula due to 1/30 chance of stroke. BUT, while i was there they checked me over--and I ended up with 11.1 calcium--they retested then it was 11.4. they assumed PTH tumor---I have appointment with MD Anderson next week. they are clearly the best in Houston for PTH issues. They are not thinking cancer, of course. But. they have already schueduled huge workup and are ending with endocrinology surgeon---no need to fly to Tampa--I have concerns over Dr. Norman---the negatives I read make me slow down with him quite a bit. Not saying he's wrong at all---but many people report not good follouw up.

Click here to add your own comments

Return to Calcium Levels.

 

Search this Site
Custom Search

 


Vitamin D Fact Sheet
Free Vitamin D Fact Sheet by Getting
My Newsletter