high calcium levels

I had a physical 2 days ago and my doctor did a blood test and it was sent out to Quest Diagnostics.My calcium level was 10.4 ,a little on the high end. The reference range that Quest uses are 8.6-10.2 but I know some other labs or websites uses 10.3-10.5 as the max normal .

My entire blood test came back normal(in fact stellar) with the exception of the calcium.

To give you a little of my history, I was diagnosed with pre-diabetes 3 months ago and my doctor told me to diet and exercise and I also went to see a nutritionist. With rigorous exercise
and strict diet for the past 3 months, all my lab tests came back normal with the exception of the calcium. In fact, I may have overexercised and over-dieted (intake of 800-1000 calories daily and 1-2 .5 hours of step aerobics). My doctor was proud of my progress and said I was no longer pre-diabetic. My height is 5 feet 6 inches, small frame,male of 56 years old--my weight went from 134 pounds to 118 pounds and waistline went from 33 inches to 29 inches. I did this all in 12 weeks!!! My doctor kind of agreed and said that I should lose no more weight and to maintain my weight , and to increase my calories to 1500-1800 daily but still be vigilant on the carbs.

Could my drastic change in diet and overexrcise have played a role in my slighty eevated calcium. Also, I feel more healthy and energetic now and have no symptoms from the high calcium level.

Lastly, my calcium level for the past 20 years have always been normal at around 9-9.7. Prior to the 10.4 taken on 12/1/10, my last calcium reading was 9.7 taken as recent as 9/13/10.



Click here to read or post comments

Return to Understanding Blood Test Results.

Low vitamin d & border line high calcium level

by MaryAnn

I saw a neurologist recently for memory problems, although by the time I got an appt with him my memory had gotten somewhat better so I think it may have possibly been from stress I was going through at the time.

I was diagnosed with fibromyalgia probably 10 years ago & have been taking Effexor for a year or 2 now. The neurologist seemed to be very quick to tell me I was depressed & doubled my dosage of Effexor. I had some problems with the higher dosage so they recommended I return to the lower dosage.

My blood test show vitamin d hydroxy level of 27 so he has me taking calcium with D. My concern was that my calcium level is 10.0 & now I am taking more calcium. I have a concern with the calcium as my father's cause of death was high calcium due to a cancerous bone marrow.

I really don't think I am depressed but I have been getting sick over the past 4 or 5 months with flu symptoms, stomach problems & sinus infections that keep re-occuring.

I am truly getting tired of being sick & have decided that I really need to do something instead of just taking medication for depression but until I get a different diagnosis I guess I will have to trust that my neurologist knows what he is doing. Any suggestions on how I can help myself would be greatly appreciated.

Click here to read or post comments

Return to Understanding Blood Test Results.

Borderline raised Calcium levels

by Betty McGrory
(Uniked Kingdom)

My husband was told 3 months ago that he had borderline calcium levels following a routine blood test. He suffers terribly from joint pain from his shoulders, hands, fingers, hips, knees, ankles and feet. What should he be doing?

Click here to read or post comments

Return to Understanding Blood Test Results.

High calcium level(10.4-10.8 rising). why vitamin D?

by Cindy
(Cincinnati ohio)

My mother is seeing an endocrinologist for elevated calcium level. It started as 10.4. He said she had a Vit D deficiency and started her on Vitamin D.

She has been taking vitamin d for two months now. She just had a calcium level today and it is 10.8 PCP ordered calcium level and he is repeating it as follow up to a liver abcess she had 6 months ago. He also reordered PTH. Her PTH two months ago was 155 and two weeks later it was normal. I am a nurse myself but this is confusing.

I think she has hyper parathyroidism and this is why calcium is high.

What do you think?

Click here to read or post comments

Return to Understanding Blood Test Results.


Search this Site
Custom Search


Vitamin D Fact Sheet
Free Vitamin D Fact Sheet by Getting
My Newsletter