High Blood Calcium 10.5

by Jeff
(Florida)

Hello I am a 42 year old man with high blood calcium for the last 3 years. I average about 10.5 My PTH is 10. I have had just about every blood and urine test done in the last year. All are normal except calcium.


I have been to a endrocronoligist as well did more blood tests and he says to take 2000 units of vitamin D a day. I did for a month and my calcium stayed at 10.6. My general practice doctor said to stop taking the vitamin D so I did and now 3 month later I am still 10.5. I do seem to notice the more milk, cheese, ice cream I eat it seems to push my calcium numbers up. So I avoid these foods.

I am not sure what to do next. They have done 24 hour urine, PTHrp, and many other tests looking for cancer mostly at my insistance. My genral doctor thinks I have ruled out cancer. (I am a total worrier)

I tought maybe I should get a bone scan and a sestamibi scan but my general practice doctor would not give it to me. My family thinks I am a hypocondriac, I have a follow up with my general doctor in two weeks.

I have read the entire site at parathyroid.com and think I have ruled parathyroid out.

Any help would be much appriciated


thanks

Jeff

Comments for High Blood Calcium 10.5

Click here to add your own comments

Curious
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

I'm curious why you don't think that there is a possibility of having hyperparathyroidism after reading parathyroid.com carefully- especially since you asked your doctor for a parathyroid scan..




Kerri Knox RN Immune Health Queen

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Immune System
Side Effects

Parathyroid
by: Jeff

Hello thanks for the response. I dont think I have Parathyroid becuase with a PTH of 10 if you look at the charts on parathyroid website it looks to be almost impossible to be parathyroid tumor. The endrochronoligist did not think it was a parathyroid issue. He just told me to take vitamin D. I wondered if that was to see if I had a toxity to it? I thought that would raise it up not lower my calcium.

I was going to ask for the sestamibi scan just to try and rule parathyroid out even if it was not a likely cause. I would actually be happy if that was the issue.

I am otherwise very healthy 180 5'10. No health problems. I just have no idea what to do next???? I am not sure if you interpet test results for a fee I would be happy to submitt them to you.

For now I have just decided to live with it becuase if I dewl on it it is depressing. Any suggestions would be great.

Sure. I'll take a look
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

Hi Jeff,

I certainly think that it would be great to get a scan just to be sure because it seems like the 'obvious' problem.

You could attempt to find an endocrinologist and just see if they will do a scan for a cash fee out of pocket for a reduced cost without doing a full consultation, and then attempt to submit to insurance just to get 'the answer' to that question. Sometimes you just have to take the bull by the horns and do things without the help of your doctor and pay the out of pocket on your own.

Unfortunately, vitamin d can reduce parathyroid levels, but it does not ever reduce high calcium levels. It just doesn't work that way.


OR, if you are interested in delving into it yourself, you can sign up for a Functional Blood Chemistry Analysis Class by signing up for the premium membership at Functional Medicine Town. For the membership, you also get a whole bunch of great audios by experts on nutrition, Functional Medicine Testing and more.



Kerri Knox RN Immune Health Queen

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Immune System
Side Effects

Calcium blood results
by: Jeff

Thanks Kerri I wrote down your fax as well. I will send u all my results in the next few days. Just let me know what I owe u. I will get a sestamibi scan rx and maybe a bone scan rx from my dr in 2 weeks. That sad thing is which I told my dr clearly in December was I had 100% insurance coverage last year I had met my $2000 deductible and now I will pay 100% out of pocket :( if u can think of any other tests to do please let me know so I can get rx. I thought of going back to endrochronoligist as well to see what he sas. I only went one time. Maybe I should start vitamin d again I only stopped because i told general doctor I thought it.


May be raising my calcium he said then stop taking it.

Talk to u soon


Jeff

Vitamin D is contraindicated with high calcium
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

Hi Jeff,

You are right to be cautious about the vitamin d. A high calcium level IS contraindicated for taking vitamin d, or I say that it's at least contraindicated until an endocrinologist specifically puts you on Vitamin D. And taking the vitamin d can cause you to absorb more calcium, which can cause problems in those with high calcium levels.

But without it, you will continue to have very low levels of vitamin d. It's a catch 22 that I don't have a good answer for you and I don't know WHAT I would choose to do about taking vitamin d or not if I were in your situation. Tough one.

In any case, no, I don't know of any other scans or tests that you would want to do- not that there aren't any, I just don't know of any.

Oh, and before I forget, I wanted to ask to see if your doctor had sent at least one of your calcium tests to a separate laboratory. Labs sometimes make mistakes or their equipment is calibrated incorrectly.

Since this is such an unusual situation, it might be worth it to get a lab test done where they draw two of the same tubes for calcium and do one at that lab and send one to another lab to see if they come back the same or wildly different. If they are different then it's DEFINITELY a lab problem. While a long shot since it sounds like you've had several abnormal calcium levels over a period of time, it's not unheard of for a wrongly calibrated machine to continue giving incorrect results for long periods of time and at least that would 'rule that out' with 100% certainty.

You could potentially even do this yourself by just walking into a 'LabCorp' or local lab draw center and ask what lab they use to do their tests and checking it against the labs that you had done to make sure that they are different labs. If they are different labs, then it's possible and not that expensive to just walk in and get a lab test done.

Just food for thought. Good luck and let me know what happens with this...



Kerri Knox RN Immune Health Queen

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Immune System
Side Effects

High Calcium, High Albumin
by: Wes

My 27 year old son has had serum calcium checked four times ranging from 10.7 to 11.3. He had PTH checked twice at 21 and 25. He had his urine calcium checked once and was in normal range. His Albumin level has been checked twice and checked high both times. White blood cells checked once and okay. Red blood cells checked slightly high. I have read parathyroid.com thoroughly. Hyperparathroidism seems unlikely because his PTH is on the low end. Current doctor has no sense of urgency and I am concerned about possible cancer. Do you have recommendation on what to do and where to go next? Thanks.

low PTH
by: Anonymous

Have you found out any results? I too have low PTH , less than 3 (tested 4 times), low Vitamin D, 10, and calcium at 10.3. Awaiting results of PTHrp. Doctors seem perplexed, so was wondering what you found out.

pth
by: Anonymous

I posted earlier, actually my calcium level was 10.0

CALL DR NORMAN
by: Anonymous

My parathyroid level is 100, my Vitamin D is 23.8. I had two failed surgeries by doctors like you are talking about. Do yourself a favor and call the parathyroid center in Tampa. You live in Florida, they are the best in the world. Don't do what I did, it has been awful. I am now working with Dr. Norman and realize everything I went thru was totally uncalled for and most doctors don't have a clue. He is the best.

Mildly elevated calcium levels.
by: Lil

Hello Jeff....I have had serum calcium levels between 10-11 for 10 years now. My PTH levels are always low and once had a 24 hour urine measuring my calcium that was alright. No Doctor knows why or is investigating it, so I did.

About the time my calcium levels were becoming elevated, I was getting sick that has gotten worse. I have fibro and CFS. But I also have high BP and Livedo Reticularis(webbing mottling on arms and legs/ Lupus was r/o), but increase calcium can cause that.

As I continued on my research, this is what I came across. MERCURY can increase calcium levels, and as a former RN, I received many vaccines with mercury as a preservative. This is something western medicine does not test for or if they do, it's a serum level that is just for acute poisoning only.

For chronic exposure, you need to get a 24 hour urine (some do a 6 hour collection) but you have to take DMSA as prescribed by a functional medicine doctor . I am saying this to you cause one of the dangers of long term elevated calcium levels, is your Heart, calcium is much worse than cholesterol on arterial plaque forming.

Good Luck to you and I'll just throw in there, a Good Luck to myself too in my own journey in trying to get well. :)

Not Hyperparathyroidism
by: Sue

My calcium levels have been high at 10.9 (June) and 10.6 (late August), MRI showed All clear - NO problems with my neck, thyroid, parathyroid or oral cavity. My doc wants to recheck calcium levels at end of October. She has suggested that if levels are still elevated she will request a CT scan. Should I be concerned that this might be caused by cancer (which I am not aware of) or are there other possibilities?

Another Possibility
by: Kerri Knox, RN, The Immune Queen

Yes, please read the thread again.

Click here to add your own comments

Return to Calcium Levels.

 

Search this Site
Custom Search

 


Vitamin D Fact Sheet
Free Vitamin D Fact Sheet by Getting
My Newsletter