headaches, migraines, general feeling of unwellness

by layla
(michigan)

Hi there!!


I've gone on many roller coaster medical doctor rides for the last 2 years. Two years ago, my symptoms started off with headaches, migraines, hypoglycemia weight gain, bloating, extreme fatigue and just feeling malaise. Neurologist said it was 'migraines' so i received meds which made me hallucinate. I knew my body was under severe stress due too working way too much, always doing things for others so it just gave in. After numerous unworthy conventional doctor approaches, i sought a functional medical naturopath which suggested i do a gluten & dairy free diet and i was on supplements.

After about 3-4 months, i was actually feeling better and i decided that for a week to cheat on my diet..2 weeks later, felt ill again...arghh so went back on the diet and went through it and then 3 months again, i fell off the wagon!! and you know what happened..so january 2012, i decided i really have to be serious and was very strict on my diet..2 months later, i felt worst, kinda revisiting my original symptoms from 2 years ago but milder??? the nd suggested my gut is just not right but didn't really in depth testing..basically now for the last 2 months, i've had a headache every day, and just feel blah!! and i got my pap test results, confirmed with candida yeast!! sooo i took matters into my own hand and i've found a functional medical md to really find out what is going on?? she suggested i go off my diet so i could do the food allergy test..my conventional medicine lab work is all normal except vitamin d is 47, ferritin is 28, and lymphocytes were 3.4...sooo what is really wrong with me?? is it serious?? i'm soo stressed out??

btw bowels are great (bulky), i've been bloated, not overly but have been, maybe because of the foods i introduced..sleep patterns are ok but i do have bouts of insomnia here and there but not as bad as i was...the protocal that my nd has me on now is digestive enzymes 3x/d, b-comp-2x/d, iron glycinate 2x/d, b12 spray 2x/d, 5000 i.u d3, ulcinex (for my heartburn), gi-encap for the nawing in my tummy and probiotics increased to 2x/d for the last 1 month, and ultra clear plus renew powder which i've been on for the last year..is all this really working???

Comments for headaches, migraines, general feeling of unwellness

Click here to add your own comments

Are you concerned about H pylori?
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

So, first of all, you said, "lab work is all normal except vitamin d is 47", well 47 ng/ml IS normal, so what are the UNITS they are measuring you in? If your units are nm/L, then your Vitamin D level is EXTREMELY low. No wonder you are feeling terrible. So, at least give the vitamin d some time to work.

Next, you didn't say anything about H pylori, but if you are concerned about it, then just do my In Home Stool Test or even better do the full Comprehensive Pathogen Test that includes H pylori.

By the way, EVERY woman has yeast in her vagina. Unless you have symptoms (burning, itching) you do NOT have a yeast 'infection', you just have 'normal flora'. A yeast infection is when you have 'too much' yeast that it causes overgrowth, but you cannot eliminate yeast from your vagina, nor would you want to- it's supposed to be there, just not in amounts that cause you to have symptoms.


Kerri Knox RN Immune Health Queen

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Immune System
Side Effects


PS: Don't forget that I wrote the book on H pylori. Get The H Pylori Solution today and end your struggle with this infection.

re:headaches, migraines
by: layla

hi nurse kerri!!!

thank-you for your prompt reply..the units for my vitamin d is 47nmol\L so yes it is low...so you are correct in that i have to be patient..

for the candida, yes i did have itching and burning for quite awhile but i shrugged it off as i thought it was my detergent..i'm now taking oregacillin as prescribed by my nd for the candida and it seems to be working but again everything takes time...now as a functional medical nurse i would greatly appreciate if you can give me advice as to whether i should proceed with the functional md for further testing..

here are the tests she is recommending::

-ion test:measurement of my amino acid levels, red blood cell nutrient status, fatty acid analysis, organic acid analysis, lipid peroxide levels, intracellular levels of nutrient minerals, homocysteine level, central nervous system neurotransmitter levels

-food allergy test, hair mineral analysis, and cardiovision test

as well as 2 iv vitamin/mineral/antioxidant infusions..now the cost with assessments with md, nd, psychoterapist, and follow-up evaluation is $7935.50 canadian...i would greatly appreciate if i'm wasting my money...the doctor's name is dr. maria schleiffer....i would appreciate any advice;i'm desperate to get my life....i'm only 34 years old!!!

Can't help you there
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

I'm sorry, but there is absolutely no way that I can help you do a cost/benefit analysis as to whether you 'should' see a particular practitioner or whether you 'should' spend a certain amount of money to do something. These are personal decisions that only you can make.

Besides, you are asking an alternative health practitioner if you should see someone else. That would be sort of like going into a restaurant in order to ask how the food is at the restaurant across from them.


Kerri Knox RN Immune Health Queen

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Immune System
Side Effects


PS: Don't forget that I wrote the book on H pylori. Get The H Pylori Solution today and end your struggle with this infection.

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to H Pylori .

 

Search this Site
Custom Search

 


Vitamin D Fact Sheet
Free Vitamin D Fact Sheet by Getting
My Newsletter