Fasting Vitamin D Level

by Jennifer
(Brewer, Maine)

Are Fasting Vitamin D Levels More Accurate?

Are Fasting Vitamin D Levels More Accurate?

My Doctor said my level is 12? I'm going for a fasting blood test tommorrow?


Is 12 very low?

Will the fasting test be more accurate?


Photo by Florian


Comments for Fasting Vitamin D Level

Click here to add your own comments

Fasting Vitamin D Level
by: Kerri Knox, RN-The Immune Health Queen!

Hi Jennifer,

I have never seen any research showing that fasting vs non fasting vitamin D blood levels to be any different, nor is there any importance as to whether you are fasting or not to take the test.




More About Vitamin D


But Jennifer, I'm pretty sure that your doctor is sending you for a fasting test for something else besides Vitamin D- likely for cholesterol, triglycerides, insulin, blood sugar- things like that.

There would be absolutely no reason for him to repeat a vitamin D level in a short amount of time without having treated you for it first.

I'm afraid that you are stuck with a vitamin D level of 12 until you do something about it. And yes, that number is pretty darned low. The 'optimal' numbers for your vitamin D level should be between 40 to 80 ng/ml. So, you have a lot of supplementing to do to get it up to that level.


One word of caution, if you have not been given a prescription for vitamin D by your doctor yet, you would be VERY well served to print out this study called "The case against ergocalciferol (vitamin D2) as a vitamin
supplement"
.

Knowing that your doctor will likely give you a prescription for vitamin d2- which is also called Ergocalciferol- when researchers believe that it should not be used for supplementation, you may want to print out this study, take a highlighter pen and sit down with this study and highlight anything that strikes you as important.

Then take this highlighted study in with you to your doctor and ask why she is choosing to give you vitamin D2 when Vitamin D3 Supplements are the preferred form of Vitamin D3.


Kerri Knox RN Immune Health Queen

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Health Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Easy Immune Health.com

Will 1000 units per day improve a 12.7 level?
by: Mary

I am 56, with high BP, surgically induced menopause at age of 36 with ERT replacement, excision of right thigh melonama cancer, IBS and NRPR diagnosis causing severe constipation, posterior nosebleeds, mouth sores, and constant skin rashes with extreme muscle and bone pain throughout body especially in lower back and and legs.

Needless to say I also suffer from extreme fatique, headaches, and many other depressing symptoms. All of these systems have progressed within the last 10 years. Finally after pleading with my doctor to figure out what is wrong with me, he tested me for Vitamin D deficiency.

Today, I got a call from his nurse that my level was 12.7 and that my doctor said I should take 1000 units of Vitamin C a day and 1 Tums 2 times a day. She said a normal level was 31. Is this going to correct my Vitamin D deficiency and how long would it take?


Ughh! Western Medicine is terrible...
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

Hi Mary,

I'm so sorry for all of your problems, believe it or not, there ARE answers, unfortunately, your doctor is an idiot and- while vitamin d deficiency might be PART of your problem, it's not the WHOLE part of your problems.

So, to start with, I say that your doctor is an idiot because, if you read my page on Vitamin D Requirements page, you'll see that that is the correct MAINTENANCE dose for a newborn infant!!

If you want to actually bring your Vitamin D Levels up, you will need to use the guidelines on the Vitamin D Deficiency Treatment page and take a dose that is about 8 times what your doctor has recommended in order to get your levels to the levels outlined on the Vitamin D Levels page.

Do NOT pay any attention to the 'normal' levels on your laboratory sheet. They are useless.


Next, I have no idea what NRPR is and searched it on google with NO results, so you might want to elaborate on that. But ANY gastrointestinal diagnosis- ESPECIALLY when it's accompanied by skin rashes should trigger a full workup for Celiac Disease. This is also called Gluten Sensitivity as well.

So, on average it takes a person with Celiac Disease 10 Years to get a diagnosis after the onset of their symptoms- and your doctor is obviously not trying to make a difference in that diagnostic problem.

So, Mary, here is what you should do. You need to Sign Up For My Newsletter and download the free book, "The Essential Guide to Lasting pain Relief" that you get for free and follow it exactly.

Just ignore anywhere that it says 'pain' and replace that with "all over body aches, fatigue, constipation, High Blood Pressure, IBS and skin rashes" and simply follow the instructions.

Doctors think that all of your problems are all separate problems, but they are all most likely due to Gluten Sensitivity and all of the resulting inflammation and nutritional deficiencies that occur from that.

But don't bother getting tested, please read the Diagnosing Gluten Allergy page to see why that's mostly useless anyway.

So, download the book and start religiously following the recommendations- INCLUDING the Gluten Intolerance Diet and I'm betting that you see some MAJOR improvements in your condition in a month or two.


vitamin d level
by: mike

my vitamin d level was 19,
I don't get it I eat eggs every day and my protein shake that I drink everyday has 50 percent vitamin d.

Just curious if you actually read anything here
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

Hi Mike,

Please read my page on Vitamin D Requirements and download the vitamin d fact sheet that you see to your right. Since you need between 3800 to 5000 IU's of vitamin d every day just to MAINTAIN your level, right now in order to prevent your level from dropping any further, you'll need to eat something like 150 to 200 eggs per day.

And 50% of the RDA of Vitamin d is about 200 IU's, so you'll need to drink 19 of those protein shakes to meet your daily needs.


Bon Appetite..


Kerri Knox RN Immune Health Queen

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Immune System
Side Effects

 


PS: If you found this website helpful, please consider using the
Easy Immune Health Product Store the next time you purchase your supplements online. Your support allows me to keep this site running and educating as many people as possible. Thank you!

Have you checked your Calcium?
by: Anonymous

Have you checked your Calcium? Your vitamin D is extremely low and a lot of your symptoms are in line with hyper parathyroid issues. Look into symptoms of that and see if that might be an issue. High calcium and low vitamin D are indicators.

Click here to add your own comments

Return to Vitamin D Blood Levels.

 

Search this Site
Custom Search

 


Vitamin D Fact Sheet
Free Vitamin D Fact Sheet by Getting
My Newsletter