Can You Help Me Understand These Blood Test Results

by Howard
( NewJersey)

MCV 76 LOW

MCH 24.8 LOW
RDW 17.6 HIGH
Eos 0.7 HIGH
CREATININE,SERUM 1.35 HIGH
HEMOGLOBIN 12.5
eGFR nonAfrican Am 55 LOW

PLEASE HELP ME UNDERSTAND THESE RESULT(S)

HOWARD W

Comments for Can You Help Me Understand These Blood Test Results

Click here to add your own comments

You Can't Understand Blood Tests on Paper
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

Hi Howard,

You cannot understand blood tests results when they are not associated with a human. Blood tests must correspond with problems and issues that a human being is having to have any relevance or for someone to be able to explain them to you or help you with them....


Kerri Knox, RN

F/U question
by: Howard

The results I submitted to you are in fact associated with a human...myself

You're missing the point
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

You're missing the point. JUST seeing blood tests on paper has zero relevance without knowing something about the person, ie: what problems they are having, what they have tried, what medications they are taking, what supplements they are taking, whether they have any significant factors associated with the problems that might be related to that blood test, your age, etc.

Those lab tests might be completely 100% normal if you are a 16 year old with no problems at all, but they might mean something entirely different if you are a 60 year old who just had 3 rounds of chemotherapy for stomach cancer and whose had his stomach removed.

Get the idea?

YOU are not a bunch of lab work on a piece of paper and I can tell ZERO information about you without some sort of human information attached to the lab results.


Kerri Knox, RN

Click here to add your own comments

Return to Understanding Blood Test Results.

 

Search this Site
Custom Search

 


Vitamin D Fact Sheet
Free Vitamin D Fact Sheet by Getting
My Newsletter