Calcium level is 13.2 AFTER surgery

by Angela
(Columbia, SC, USA)

Before parathyroid surgery, my serum calcium was 13 and my PTH WAS 451. One month post surgery, my calcium is 13.2 and my PTH remains over 400. All of my scans indicated only one abnormal parathyroid gland. My family doctor and surgeon don't have any answers at this point. What should be my next step?

Comments for Calcium level is 13.2 AFTER surgery

Click here to add your own comments

Find a parathyroid specialist
by: Kerri Knox, RN

Your next step would be to find a parathyroid specialist. This is a 'medical' question, not a 'nutritional' or dietary one, so I cannot help you beyond telling you to find a doctor who actually knows what he is doing better than the ones you have now. Sorry.

Kerri Knox, RN
by: Anonymous

Did your surgeon look at all 4 parathyroids? You probably had a tumor on more than 1 parathyroid, so you should get another opinion. Check out Norman explains that all parathyroids should be checked, even if only one looks suspicious in scans.

High PTH
by: Brenda

I have a high PTH of 114, upper normal calcium of 10.0, and a vitamin D of 26 while taking 2,000 i.u. daily. Since my D dropped while taking 2,000, the D was increased from 2,000 to 5,000 daily.

Since I haven't had kidney stones and my ionized calcium and 24 HR urine calcium was normal, my doc says he wants to wait and see. I have had 3 vertebral fractures and my body can't handle anymore. I am so fatigued that I can't hardly put one foot in front of the other. I

can't remember or think of a person's name that I work with daily. It's like I know it, but can't get it out. My 1st 24 HR urine calcium was a low 37.

It was repeated 2 months later and has increased to 187. He says he doesn't believe it is primary hyperparathyroidism but still wants to "wait and see." What's wrong with me!!

by: Kerri Knox, RN, The Immune Queen

Go to Your primary doctor is almost certainly wrong that you don't have primary hyperparathyroidism. Please read that ENTIRE site carefully and find a doctor who is a parathyroid specialist who can give you a second opinion.

Click here to add your own comments

Return to Calcium Levels.


Search this Site
Custom Search


Vitamin D Fact Sheet
Free Vitamin D Fact Sheet by Getting
My Newsletter