Blood Test Results Excellent, But I'm Tired

by Maria
(Washington USA)

My blood test came back with these results: Leukocyte count 5.4;

Hemoglobin A1C 5.1 Range 4.5-6.0
RBC 4.08 Range 4.0-10.7
Hemoglobin 13.4 Range 3.6-5.0
Hematocrit 39 Range 36-46
MCV 95 Range 80-98
MCH 33 Range 27-34
MCHC 34 Range 33-37
RDW 12.4 Range 8.0-18.5
Platelet 181 Range 140-450

Ferritin 47 Range 13-150

What do you think about these results? My doctor said they are excellent. Should I believe her?

Very often I feel low energy. Especially when I am at the gym. I am yawning very often during the day, even at the gym when I am working out. What does this mean?

Thank you very much for your time.

Comments for Blood Test Results Excellent, But I'm Tired

Click here to add your own comments

If they are normal, they are normal
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

Hi Maria,

All your blood test results are completely normal, so why would you not 'believe' your doctor that they are normal when you can see for yourself that they are?

Just because your blood tests are normal doesn't mean that you feel great. There are tens of thousands of people out there who are chronically ill with things like Fibromyalgia and even multiple sclerosis who have perfect blood test results time after time after time. Perfect blood test results are meaningless and your question is FAR too vague for me to have ANY idea what is wrong with you- if there is anything 'wrong' with you. Yawning during the day is common, meaningless and doesn't mean that there is anything wrong.

As far as your fatigue, without me knowing a lot more, I wouldn't have any idea why you are fatigued. You could be drinking soda and eating white bread and jam for breakfast for all I know and that would explain your fatigue right there without any further investigation!

So, please do some investigating on your own and then you can give me detailed information about what you've tried and SPECIFIC questions that I can help to answer. A question like 'Why am I yawning' or 'Why am I tired' is impossible for me to answer without far more information and some investigation and trial and error on your part...

Kerri Knox RN

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Immune System
Side Effects

Click here to add your own comments

Return to Understanding Blood Test Results.


Search this Site
Custom Search


Vitamin D Fact Sheet
Free Vitamin D Fact Sheet by Getting
My Newsletter