Are all of these problems from vitamin d deficiency

by mike

iam 22 years old guy..with 222 pound weight and 177 cm (my bmi is 32.9) ...i suffering from some symptoms that happened suddenly in 25 december2011 :(all these symptoms hppen in 20 days period)

the first thing i have an headache in the back of head ( stay for 1 hrs) then dissapeared
then have an headache in the top of my head (happen several times )
Visual changes ( i see very good but not as before) sometimes
my eyes are somewhat red (i went to a doctor..he said i have Inflammation of the eyelid and give me drops for eyes and now my eyes are better than before)
Ringing in the ears (in the morning and when going to sleep) especially in the left ear
Ears pain "feel like air in them" sometimes
inability to focus or concentrate and a visual problem when be in a room with crowded people with not enough air
loss of balance (such as a the feeling when an elevator stops) sometimes
Dizziness and Headaches sometimes
muscle weakness (arms and legs)
tingling in arms and hands and legs and feet ...(like electrical shocks) and im my face (3 or 4 times)
pain in neck and right shouder
numbness
The bones of the pelvis"happen one times"
my blood test shows:
1- vitamin d deficiency ( my level is 5.7 ng/ml)
2-my hgb is 15.8
3-my iron level is 231 (high than normal)
my doctor ask me to take 2000 iu daily but i take 3000 iu daily
now ,i have taken 3000 iu daily (from 2 weeks until now) and feel better

i went to a neurologist and she see me and my eyes and said i haven't any problem!

and my current symptoms :(after taking 3000 iu vitamin d (d3) for 2 weeks :

headache in all head(heavy head) (i have headache just for one day last week and today)
dizzness especially when go to college or walk
tingling in feet and hands (happen for 2 days)
off balance ( just like the feeling when the elevators suddenly stop!
pain in right arm and shouder
sometimes in the night i feel my hurt is beat rapidly
Inflammation of the throat " a little" .. i eat and drink normal without any problems
numbness (muscle weakness in hands and legs) "happen 3 times in the last 21 days in the night"
last week i feel a dizzness (3 times
per week) ..my head is heavy

yesterday i went outside for an hour to get vitamin d from sunlight (11 -12)am ...and take 3000 IU capsules

Today i felt tingling in in legs,arms and in the whole body
and i took 4000 IU capsules but i don't go outside to get the vitamin d from sun because today its cloudy!!!so why i have tingling today ehile i take 4000 IU !

my question : is vitamin d deficiency (5.7 ng/ml) could do all of these symptoms?? and if so how long time i need to recover??? or do i have another problem?!!
please answer me quickly

Comments for Are all of these problems from vitamin d deficiency

Click here to add your own comments

SERIOUSLY deficient
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

Hi Mike,

So, I'm not going to say that 'all' of your symptoms are from your low vitamin d level, but what I can say is that your level is SOOOOOO low as to be almost undetectable! It's one point above the lowest level that is measurable, that's SERIOUSLY SERIOUSLY low. And it's not going to be fixed with 2000 or 3000 or even 4000 IU's per day.

4000 IU's per day is a MAINTENANCE dose for an average weight woman, someone who is 222 pounds would likely need upwards of 6000 IU's a day simply for maintenance. For bringing your levels up to normal from a level of 5 ng/ml may require you to be taking 20,000 IU's a day for several months!

Also, with such low levels, taking large doses of vitamin d is very likely to cause you some severe magnesium deficiency problems, of which it sounds like you are already experiencing from the low dosages that you are taking. Please see my page on Vitamin D and Magnesium to see why this is the case and why you should never take 'just' vitamin d.

I suspect that with both such severe vitamin d deficiency and probable magnesium deficiency, that you have some other problems going on, such as Gluten Sensitivity and the ensuing nutritional deficiencies that it causes..


Kerri Knox, RN

Thank u
by: Anonymous

really thank u all ,
in fact i do a diet in Jan,2011 to Aug,2011 and the result is my weight decrease from 117 kg to 101 kg. Then i stopped the diet and my weight is be at the reange of 101-102 kg.
Now after taking Vitamin D3 supplements my weight raise up to 104 kg
So i don't know if my diet could make some thing wrong in my health
but here some of my recent blood test which i did in 28 Dec2011 (before start taking vitamin D3 supplements)

GLUCOSE 78 mg/dl
UREA 28 mg/dl
URIC ACID 6.6 mg/dl
PROTEIN -TOTAL 8.2 g/dl
CHOLESTEROL 156 mg/dl
WBC 10.7 K/micro l
RBC 5.93 M/micro l
HB 16 g/dl
plt 267 k/micro l
TSH 3.03 mU/L
T4-FREE 20.53 pmol/L
T3-FREE 5.59 pmol/L


here some results which is abnormal (out of range)

IRON 231 Micro gram/dl
BILIRUBIN -TOTAL 1.3 mg/dl
SODIUM 149 mEq/L
ViDAMIN D 25-0 H 5.7 ng/ml
MCV 78.4 fl
MPV 6.3 fl
MICRO% 3.6

today i feel heat in my foot ,shoulder,leg it stays for seconds!

This could be Multible sclerosis
by: Dr Tanahy

You have to Rule out multiple sclerosis

Update me plz
by: Dr tanahy

Please Mike update me by your results .. And if u exclude MS.

Click here to add your own comments

Return to Vitamin D Deficiency Symptoms.

 

Search this Site
Custom Search

 


Vitamin D Fact Sheet
Free Vitamin D Fact Sheet by Getting
My Newsletter