About Cipro cause tendonitis

by Karen


My husband,over a 4 yr. period has been given over 120,000 mgs. of Cipro. for a recurring prostate infection in which he was urinating blood and clots. He took 1000 mg. per day for a month each time they put him on it. Several months ago he started having a lot of pain in both shoulders and they decided to x-ray him and found that he had tendonitis in both shoulders, so he was given a cortisone shot in each shoulder and he felt like a young man..then he got another prostate infection again back in March and was put on his 4th month of taking Cipro.. then the pain came back big time especially in the right shoulder, and less in the left. He had an MRI last week and they decided he has still has the tendonitis and though the right hurts way more then the left, they say now the left also has a medium size tare in the rotator cuff. He has done nothing to injure himself as far as heavy lifting or falling or anything..he is 74, weighs 170, 5'10" tall, eats no processed foods, not afraid of good fats but active, bowls, golfs and takes lots of vitamin supplements. We actually have been eating the Atkins way for about 6 years, Meat, cream, cheese, eggs, butter, nuts, fruit, vegetables and low carb bread etc. no sugar or white flower. Anyway, our question to you is "why do you only mention the Achilles tendon?" Aren't any other tendons just as subject to damage from Quinalones?

I am confused, because you don't mention anything about shoulder tendons and Josh doesn't either, in fact, he only shows massage on the leg area...Now they want to operate on his left shoulder, even though it doesn't hurt near as much as the right shoulder does..he had the cortizone shot only in the right shoulder so it will be even better shortly, but we really don't want him to have surgery on the left shoulder. I mentioned the Cipro to the orthopedist and he pooh, poohed it, like I was nuts.
He said he had never seen it be the cause of all the patients he's had with tendonitis and needed surgery and he tends not to believe what you learn on the internet about the anti biotic drugs. We have always taken a ton of vitamins, including every one you mentioned, including the CoQ10. Does the Cipro also cause tendonitis in other areas besides the Achilles Tendon???
Should he try what you have suggested before he lets them cut him open? It really doesn't hurt, compared to the right shoulder at all.
Thanks for your answer and suggestions. One more question, what does he do when he gets another prostate infection, is there any other anti biotic that is safe?? I am Karen, and Dale is the patient.

Comments for About Cipro cause tendonitis

Click here to add your own comments

All tendons, muscles, joint, cartilage, etc...
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

Hi Karen,

I think that you're confused that 'I don't mention anything but Achilles tendonitis.' In the very first paragraphs of the book I say, "While we've called this book, The Levaquin Tendonitis Solution, the condition Levaquin
Tendonitis refers to the tendon, muscle, joint, cartilage, internal organ, connective tissue and
even EYE pain and damage that can occur after receiving any of the 'Quinolone' or
'Fluoroquinolone' antibiotics" and "So even though you might have connective tissue pain and panic attacks from Cipro or joint pain and
insomnia from Avelox- just to make it easy I'll be using the term 'Levaquin Tendonitis' to refer to any of the painful conditions or adverse effects caused by the Fluoroquinolone and Quinolone Antibiotics. Please understand that this book is NOT intended to provide an exhaustive description of symptoms of this syndrome since it is assumed that, having
purchased this book, you've already seen lists of symptoms and that you already know that you have Levaquin Tendonitis."

I can't mention EVERY symptom that someone might have because there are HUNDREDS of symptoms that people have. And so YES, ANY pain, ANY symptom that you might have after taking ANY of the Quinolones could absolutely be due to the Quinolones and your doctor just doesn't have a clue about the damage that these drugs can do.

Unfortunately, as to whether or not you 'should' do the protocol before you do surgery, that's a judgement call that you'll have to make on your own. It depends upon a TON of factors, including whether or not he's functional, etc.

And as far as prostate problems are concerned, the reason that he's getting these infections over and over is that it's likely to be an AUTOIMMUNE problem and not an infection at all! There are many studies pointing to chronic prostatitis being an autoimmune disease and not an infection. Has your doctor ever actually FOUND an infection to be treating your husband as if it's an infection? Or is he just 'presuming' that it's a bacterial infection? You might want to ask...

So, what's the solution to the prostate issues? Well, there is a high probability that your husband is gluten intolerant and that is what's causing the autoimmune problem with his prostate. And YES, you CAN develop gluten sensitivity as an adult, and YES you CAN have isolated symptoms that seem to be entirely unrelated to gluten (but your doctor will again tell you to stop looking at the internet so much because he's totally clueless about gluten as most doctors are).

So, I'd recommend:

1) Getting his vitamin d level checked as vitamin d can significantly help with both pain and autoimmune problems.


2) Getting off of gluten completely to see if that will help. You might be shocked.

that's just a start. The other thing is that if you are almost on an Atkins type diet are ALL your fats and proteins from organic, pasture raised animals? Have you eliminated ALL trans fats (like in margarine)? (continued)

by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

If not, then you are getting TONS AND TONS of hormones AND antibiotics. I recommend NEVER EVER eating animal fat or protein unless the source is pasture raised and organic. If you AREN'T eating super clean animal proteins and fats and completely avoiding trans fats, then I would not in any way consider your diet 'healthy'. I would consider it horrible because animals are fed terrible terrible feed, not 'just' inorganic feed. Please read this post on California Happy Cows and the author's experience on a tour of a conventional dairy farm that PROUDLY was feeding their cows expired Fritos Chips and day old doughnuts- both with trans-fats, sugar, etc. If you are eating conventional animal products, then you may as well be eating trans-fat laden Fritos because that's essentially what you are eating.

Is your water fluoridated? If you don't know, then you MUST call your municipal water source and find out- or even better, just don't drink tap water EVER and ONLY drink water from a known, clean, superfiltered source that doesn't have chlorine, fluoride, metals, etc. ONLY drink water where you know what's in in and that is super super clean.

Kerri Knox RN

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Immune System
Side Effects

Cipro poisoning
by: Anonymous

I also forgot to mention that my husband, Dale, woke up with a lot of pain in his eyes too, after being on Cipro, he went straight to the eye doctor who said he had Iritus, and put him on Pred Forte drops once an hour for quite a while then kept lowering the dose and weaned him off it...he seemed fine for a couple of days and then the pain returned, they put him back on it, weaned him off it again and the pain started coming back...so my husband asked if he could take a drop once a day as a preventative measure and the doc said yes and he has been doing it ever since...he never had anything like this before the Cipro regimen. So tendonitis, Iritis, torn rotator cuff and various body pains all over. I hate Cipro!!!

Bone Broth
by: Anonymous

When you make the bone broth, how much water should be in the crock pot, full, half full, just enough to cover the bones? Also should the crock pot be on High or low for all those hours...

Thank You!

Just cover the bones
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

As long as you cover the bones, it makes no difference how much water you put in. Put in 5 gallons or just barely enough, it just depends upon your taste. If you don't know, then make it 'weak' with a lot of water the first time and then less and less until you find the 'strength' at which you like it.

It makes no difference whether you leave it on high or low. It's just important that they 'simmer'. Don't think too hard about it, just think about what your ancestors would have done. They would have had it going on a fire going round the clock or sitting in a pot on a pot-bellied wood burning stove. They didn't worry about whether it was on 'low' or 'high' and neither should you. It's 'just' soup... make it so that you enjoy it and you'll end more of it. The ONLY important thing is that you MUST use organic and pasture raised animal parts and the bones need to cook long enough so that you get the good stuff out of them to the point that it 'gels' or sets up like jello when it cools in the fridge...

Kerri Knox RN

Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune System Queen
Functional Medicine Practitioner
Immune System
Side Effects

Vitamin D 3
by: Karen

Kerry...my husband has been doing your Levaquin Tendonitis Solution protocol for quite a while now and is sooooo much better then he was several months ago..His shoulder pain is almost gone. We continue taking the supplements that were recommended to help heal the damage done by the Cipro toxicity.

He had lab work done a couple of weeks ago. The
D3 level came back at...
Normal range is 30.0-100.0

Question..is his level, being too high dangerous to his health? Or isn't 128.0 too high.. His doctor recommended he cut down on how much he was taking, because he didn't want him getting kidney stones..We took 10,000IU per day, but I have cut that down to every other day...

I guess my question is, should he cut back on the D3 from 10,000IU every other day to?
His eye pain also went away after doing your protocol and he no longer needs the Pred Forte drops..

Thanks for all of your help and is a D3 level that is 128 too high or dangerous?

128 is too high
by: Kerri Knox, RN- The Immune Queen!

Hi Karen,

I'm SOOOO glad to hear that your husband is doing better. It sounds like you are doing the protocol right on track with the eating and supplements. That's fantastic.

A vitamin d level of 128 IS too high. Not likely to be 'dangerous', but too high nonetheless. You might want to get him off of the Vitamin D for about 2 weeks or so and then start him off again at the 5000 IU's per day again, or the 10,000 IU's every other day as you prefer.

If your husband gets out in the sun fairly frequently, you might want to avoid taking supplements on those days.

As far as magnesium is concerned, a level of 1.9 is actually a tiny bit on the low side, even though it might say 'normal' on his test. In the hospital, they will very often give 2 GRAMS of magnesium to heart patients with a magnesium level below 2.0, and sometimes even higher depending upon the doctor.

Since you can't take magnesium levels every day, my 'best' advice is to continue to take 'enough' magnesium to keep his symptoms at bay. It's hard to know exactly how much that is, so he'll have to become adept as what the 'right' amount of magnesium is for him. That 'right' amount might change, drastically, from day to day so you'll just have to 'play' with it.

Hope this helps.

Kerri Knox,RN

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to The Levaquin Tendonitis Protocol.


Search this Site
Custom Search


Vitamin D Fact Sheet
Free Vitamin D Fact Sheet by Getting
My Newsletter